Pass rate
Above average — 18.9 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 59 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £38–£130
Only 59 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 18.9 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 59 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £38–£130
Most common fault
Suspension
32.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £40–£65 for Shock absorber leaking. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 8.5 points. See every year →
The 2003 Lamborghini Murcielago MOT pass rate is 91.5% of its MOT tests — 18.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Lamborghini Murcielago does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 32.1% of everything recorded on the 2003 Lamborghini Murcielago, against 20.9% nationally — 11.2 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 32.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Lamborghini Murcielago? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 18.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.5%. The median 2003 Lamborghini Murcielago in this dataset had covered 22,420 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Anti-roll bar fractured", noted on 1.69% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Anti Roll Bar Drop Link
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 26 | 96.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 1.7% of tests
“anti-roll bar fractured”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.7% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the lights 1.7% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£130 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 59 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2003 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.5% to 100.0% — a spread of 8.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 28 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 9 | 32.10% | 20.98% | +11.12 |
| Brakes | 9 | 32.10% | 20.89% | +11.21 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3 | 10.70% | 5.52% | +5.18 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2 | 7.10% | 12.21% | −5.11 |
| Steering | 2 | 7.10% | 2.57% | +4.53 |
| Tyres | 1 | 3.60% | 19.76% | −16.16 |
| Visibility | 1 | 3.60% | 4.97% | −1.37 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 3.60% | 1.76% | +1.84 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-roll bar fractured Suspension | Major | 1.7% | £12–30 |
| Cable damaged Brakes | Major | 1.7% | £45–110 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.7% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.7% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.7% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.7% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.7% | £5–25 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 1.7% | £60–150 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Major | 1.7% | £20–80 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 1.7% | £30–75 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cable damaged Brakes | Advisory | 6.8% | £45–110 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 6.8% | £30–75 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 5.1% | £80–180 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.4% | £18–45 |
| Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 1.7% | £35–85 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 45 | 93.3% | 17,491 mi |
| 30-60k | 7 | 100.0% | 34,054 mi |
| 60-90k | 7 | 71.4% | 69,455 mi |
Source: 59 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.5% of the 59 2003 Lamborghini Murcielago tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 91.5%.
The three most recorded items are anti-roll bar fractured (1.69%), cable damaged (1.69%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Lamborghini Murcielago in this dataset had covered 22,420 mi.