Calculate my fail sheet

2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

95.8%

Above average — 3.8 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 288 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 97.3% pass
  • Avoid 2019 95.6% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 1.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.7%
Typical mileage
18k mi

The 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 MOT pass rate is 95.8% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 72.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 on the real record

95.8% of 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 MOTs passed — 288 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.7× the national share

Tyres make up 72.3% of everything recorded on the 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8, against 19.8% nationally — 52.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lamborghini Urus V8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.7%. The median 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 in this dataset had covered 18,407 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.6% of the time, April–September 96.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 1.39% of tests.

  • 288 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.8% overall pass rate, 95.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lamborghini Urus V8, the average is 96.4% — best year 2018 (97.3%), worst 2019 (95.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
288
Typical mileage (median)
18,407 mi
Make and model
Lamborghini Urus V8
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Urus V8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.5%
30-60k 97.5%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 87% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Lamborghini Urus V8 is most common

Across all Urus V8 model years on record (2018–2022): 1,493 Lamborghini Urus V8 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,002 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 130 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 130 8.7% 188 98.4%
2 London (SW) 108 7.2% 161 89.4%
3 St Albans (AL) 97 6.5% 126 97.6%
4 Reading (RG) 81 5.4% 108 100.0%
5 Leicester (LE) 80 5.4% 111 98.2%
6 Stockport (SK) 63 4.2% 87 92.0%
7 Wakefield (WF) 51 3.4% 66 100.0%
8 Chelmsford (CM) 46 3.1% 72 91.7%
9 Edinburgh (EH) 45 3% 70 92.9%
10 Ashford (TN) 37 2.5% 49 93.9%
11 London (E) 33 2.2% 47 100.0%
12 Manchester (M) 28 1.9% 35 100.0%
13 London (NW) 25 1.7% 30 96.7%
14 Bristol (BS) 23 1.5% 31 90.3%
15 Wembley (HA) 22 1.5% 26 —
16 Middlesbrough (TS) 20 1.3% 26 —
17 Hayes (UB) 18 1.2% 20 —
18 Enfield (EN) 18 1.2% 20 —
19 Oldham (OL) 17 1.1% 26 —
20 Bolton (BL) 17 1.1% 21 —

The twenty areas with the most Lamborghini Urus V8 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Urus V8

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 49 95.9%
South East 48 100.0%
North West 41 97.6%
London 36 91.7%
West Midlands 33 97.0%
Yorkshire 28 92.9%
Scotland 22 95.5%
East Midlands 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Urus V8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 72.3%
+52.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 20.5%
+16.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 3.6%
−1.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 1.2%
−11.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Road wheels 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Urus V8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 1.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 0.7% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Urus V8 through its MOT

Across the 8 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£90 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 8 common items
£40–£90
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
75%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 288 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Urus V8, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2018 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.6% to 97.3% — a spread of 1.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 97.3% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2019 95.6% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  3. 2020 96.5% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  4. 2021 97.1% tread depth below requirements of…
  5. 2022 95.8%
    has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 8 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 83 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 60 72.30% 19.76% +52.54
Non-component advisories 17 20.50% 4.18% +16.32
Visibility 3 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 1.20% 12.21% −11.01
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Road Wheels 1 1.20% 0.75% +0.45

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 288 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.69% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.35% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Obviously under inflated Tyres Minor 0.35% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.35% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.35% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 4.5% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.4% £20–80
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 246 95.5% 16,627 mi
30-60k 40 97.5% 37,112 mi
60-90k 2 100.0% 64,229 mi

Source: 288 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Urus V8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8?

95.8% of the 288 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 95.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8?

The three most recorded items are has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.39%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.39%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.04%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 in this dataset had covered 18,407 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Lamborghini Urus V8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.