2021 Land Rover Defender HSE MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.5%

Above average — 4.3 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 247 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £63–£156

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 95.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 94.7% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.4%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE MOT pass rate is 95.5% of its MOT tests — 4.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE on the real record

95.5% of 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE MOTs passed — 247 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Defender HSE does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.8% of everything recorded on the 2021 Land Rover Defender Hse, against 19.8% nationally — 20.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Defender HSE? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 4.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.4%. The median 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE in this dataset had covered 29,188 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.8% of the time, April–September 95.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 6.88% of tests.

  • 247 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.5% overall pass rate, 95.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Defender HSE, the average is 95.2% — best year 2021 (95.5%), worst 2020 (94.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
247
Typical mileage (median)
29,188 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Defender HSE
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Defender HSE MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.6%
30-60k 92.9%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Defender HSE

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 82 97.6%
East of England 41 92.7%
South West 30 90.0%
Yorkshire 22 95.5%
North West 18 94.4%
London 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Defender HSE

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.8%
+20.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.3%
+2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 17.5%
+12.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 11.7%
+7.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%
  • Steering 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Defender HSE

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 6.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brakes 0.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Defender HSE through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £63–£156 — and 3% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£63–£156
Cheapest common item: daytime running lamps not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: panel damaged
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
3%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 247 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Defender HSE, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2020 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 94.7% to 95.5% — a spread of 0.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 94.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  2. 2021 95.5%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 103 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 41 39.80% 19.76% +20.04
Brakes 24 23.30% 20.89% +2.41
Visibility 18 17.50% 4.97% +12.53
Non-component advisories 12 11.70% 4.18% +7.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 4.90% 12.21% −7.31
Body, chassis, structure 1 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 1.00% 5.52% −4.52
Steering 1 1.00% 2.57% −1.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 247 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.81% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Bonnet primary retaining device ineffective Visibility Major 0.40% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.40% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Daytime running lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.40% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.40% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Rectified 0.40% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.40% £45–95 Tyres →
Panel damaged and likely to cause injury Body, chassis, structure Major 0.40% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 126 97.6% 18,351 mi
30-60k 112 92.9% 42,660 mi
60-90k 9 100.0% 67,062 mi

Source: 247 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Defender HSE MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE?

95.5% of the 247 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 95.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.88%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.21%), headlamp aim too low (0.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE in this dataset had covered 29,188 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Land Rover Defender HSE MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.