2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.8%

Above average — 0.9 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,913 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.4% pass
  • Avoid 2020 89.8% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.8%
Typical mileage
40k mi

The 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE MOT pass rate is 89.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE on the real record

89.8% of 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE MOTs passed — 4,913 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.0% of everything recorded on the 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury Hse, against 19.8% nationally — 19.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE first registered in 2020 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.8%. The median 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE in this dataset had covered 39,941 mi.

97% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 89.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.2% of the time, April–September 89.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.40% of tests.

  • 4,913 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.8% overall pass rate, 88.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE, the average is 90.0% — best year 2021 (92.4%), worst 2020 (89.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,913
Typical mileage (median)
39,941 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Discovery Luxury HSE MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.2%
30-60k 89.7%
60-90k 87.8%
90-120k 89.4%
120k+ 70.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 89.9%
Petrol 86.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (97% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Discovery Luxury HSE

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,200 89.3%
East of England 632 88.6%
Yorkshire 493 91.7%
West Midlands 488 91.0%
Scotland 443 87.8%
North West 440 90.5%
South West 439 86.8%
East Midlands 340 91.2%
London 218 90.8%
North East 116 96.6%
Wales 104 92.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Discovery Luxury HSE

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.0%
+19.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.1%
+9.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.7%
+5.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 8.7%
+4.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.7%
  • Suspension 2.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Seat belts 1.2%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Discovery Luxury HSE

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 0.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Discovery Luxury HSE through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£86 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£86
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,913 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Discovery Luxury HSE, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.8% to 92.4% — a spread of 2.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 90.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2020 89.8%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 92.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,113 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,226 39.00% 19.76% +19.24
Brakes 946 30.10% 20.89% +9.21
Visibility 335 10.70% 4.97% +5.73
Non-component advisories 273 8.70% 4.18% +4.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 115 3.70% 12.21% −8.51
Suspension 73 2.30% 20.98% −18.68
Noise, emissions and leaks 49 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 39 1.20% 0.82% +0.38
Identification of the vehicle 30 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Road Wheels 27 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,913 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.92% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.77% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.73% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.73% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.49% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.43% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.9% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.8% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 5.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.0% £20–80
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,307 91.2% 22,632 mi
30-60k 2,834 89.7% 43,171 mi
60-90k 696 87.8% 70,336 mi
90-120k 66 89.4% 98,450 mi
120k+ 10 70.0% 130,195 mi

Source: 4,913 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Discovery Luxury HSE MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE?

89.8% of the 4,913 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 88.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.40%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.38%), wipers blade defective (1.55%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.2% of the time, falling to 70.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE in this dataset had covered 39,941 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE?

Diesel: 89.9% pass rate across 4,753 tests. Petrol: 86.9% pass rate across 160 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Land Rover Discovery Luxury HSE MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.