2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.8%

Above average — 1.2 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 947 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£99

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.6% pass
  • Avoid 2022 90.8% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.9%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT pass rate is 90.8% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 52.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic on the real record

90.8% of 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOTs passed — 947 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 52.5% of everything recorded on the 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic, against 19.8% nationally — 32.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.9%. The median 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic in this dataset had covered 33,205 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.1% of the time, April–September 90.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.48% of tests.

  • 947 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.8% overall pass rate, 89.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic, the average is 91.4% — best year 2021 (91.6%), worst 2022 (90.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
947
Typical mileage (median)
33,205 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Discovery Rdynamic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.6%
30-60k 90.3%
60-90k 89.7%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Discovery Rdynamic

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 161 92.5%
Yorkshire 125 90.4%
East of England 120 90.8%
Scotland 118 94.1%
North West 104 88.5%
West Midlands 94 93.6%
South West 88 85.2%
East Midlands 62 90.3%
Wales 33 87.9%
North East 32 90.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Discovery Rdynamic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 52.5%
+32.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.3%
−3.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 11.1%
+6.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 8.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.8%
  • Suspension 3.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.4%
  • Identification 0.4%
  • Steering 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Discovery Rdynamic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Discovery Rdynamic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£99 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£99
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 947 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Discovery Rdynamic, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.8% to 91.6% — a spread of 0.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 91.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2022 90.8%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 467 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 246 52.50% 19.76% +32.74
Brakes 81 17.30% 20.89% −3.59
Visibility 52 11.10% 4.97% +6.13
Non-component advisories 38 8.10% 4.18% +3.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 27 5.80% 12.21% −6.41
Suspension 15 3.20% 20.98% −17.78
Body, chassis, structure 3 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 0.40% 5.52% −5.12
Identification of the vehicle 2 0.40% 1.76% −1.36
Steering 1 0.20% 2.57% −2.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 947 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.74% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.74% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.63% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.63% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.53% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Rectified 0.42% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.3% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.8% £20–80
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 383 91.6% 22,653 mi
30-60k 504 90.3% 40,407 mi
60-90k 58 89.7% 69,062 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 97,400 mi

Source: 947 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Discovery Rdynamic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic?

90.8% of the 947 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 89.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.48%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.53%), wipers blade defective (1.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic in this dataset had covered 33,205 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.