Calculate my fail sheet

Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

91.4% Above average

3,948 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.

+10.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic really fares

91.4% of its MOTs pass — over 3,948 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT pass rate is 91.4%, +10.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 3,948 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic passed on its first attempt in 90.7%, and its overall record sits +10.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic in the 2023–2025 data: 3,948 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed3,948
Overall pass rate91.4%
Passed on first attempt90.7%
Average mileage at test37,039 mi
Model years covered2021–2022 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+10.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 43% 230
Tyres 43% 229
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10% 55
Brakes 3% 15

Shares are over the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 43% of the recorded Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.9%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.8%) among the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 43% of the recorded Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (3.5%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.0%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.7%) among the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 10% of the recorded Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (1.4%) among the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic, each with how many of the model's 3,948 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 139 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 86 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 74 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 70 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 55 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 39 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic model year on record is 2021 (91.6% across 3,001 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (90.8%). The gap between them is 0.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Discovery Rdynamic 947 90.8% 89.9% 35,102 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 Discovery Rdynamic 3,001 91.6% 90.9% 38,976 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic Owners

These checks follow this Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic is most common

Across every Discovery Rdynamic model year on record (2021–2022): 2,828 Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,948 tests. Chelmsford (CM) has the most, with 82 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Chelmsford (CM) 82 2.9% 109 91.7%
2 Reading (RG) 78 2.8% 112 89.3%
3 York (YO) 69 2.4% 103 88.3%
4 Peterborough (PE) 63 2.2% 93 92.5%
5 Sheffield (S) 63 2.2% 78 97.4%
6 Aberdeen (AB) 56 2% 86 89.5%
7 Guildford (GU) 56 2% 80 87.5%
8 Edinburgh (EH) 56 2% 77 93.5%
9 Nottingham (NG) 49 1.7% 66 95.5%
10 Kendal (LA) 45 1.6% 69 91.3%
11 Harrogate (HG) 44 1.6% 60 90.0%
12 Leicester (LE) 43 1.5% 63 95.2%
13 Shrewsbury (SY) 42 1.5% 69 91.3%
14 Ashford (TN) 42 1.5% 66 89.4%
15 Ipswich (IP) 42 1.5% 61 91.8%
16 Leeds (LS) 41 1.4% 59 88.1%
17 Coventry (CV) 40 1.4% 52 90.4%
18 Birmingham (B) 39 1.4% 55 98.2%
19 High Wycombe (HP) 38 1.3% 61 85.2%
20 Northampton (NN) 38 1.3% 60 86.7%

The twenty areas with the most Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT & Reliability

What is the Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT pass rate?

91.4% of the 3,948 recorded Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.4 percentage points above the national average. 90.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic year on record at 91.6%, while 2022 is the weakest at 90.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic MOT failures?

The most recorded Land Rover Discovery Rdynamic failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.