2022 Land Rover Rr MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.9%

Above average — 0.1 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,213 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 90.3% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 1.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.3%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2022 Land Rover Rr MOT pass rate is 91.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 48.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Land Rover Rr on the real record

91.9% of 2022 Land Rover Rr MOTs passed — 1,213 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Rr does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 48.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 Land Rover Rr, against 19.8% nationally — 29.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Rr? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Land Rover Rr compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.3%. The median 2022 Land Rover Rr in this dataset had covered 29,378 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 52% of tests, with a 93.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.9% of the time, April–September 91.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.38% of tests.

  • 1,213 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.9% overall pass rate, 91.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Rr, the average is 90.6% — best year 2022 (91.9%), worst 2021 (90.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,213
Typical mileage (median)
29,378 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Rr
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rr MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.1%
30-60k 89.2%
60-90k 96.3%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 93.6%
Diesel 90.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (52% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Rr

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 260 88.8%
North West 160 93.8%
Yorkshire 149 93.3%
Scotland 145 89.7%
East of England 115 89.6%
West Midlands 93 95.7%
South West 84 90.5%
East Midlands 69 97.1%
London 51 94.1%
North East 47 97.9%
Wales 40 90.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Rr

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 48.8%
+29.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.6%
−5.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 14.0%
+9.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 9.7%
+5.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.3%
  • Suspension 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.2%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Road wheels 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Land Rover Rr tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Rr

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Rr through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£91 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£91
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,213 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rr, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.3% to 91.9% — a spread of 1.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 90.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 90.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2022 91.9%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Land Rover Rr with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Land Rover Rr 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 601 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 293 48.80% 19.76% +29.04
Brakes 94 15.60% 20.89% −5.29
Visibility 84 14.00% 4.97% +9.03
Non-component advisories 58 9.70% 4.18% +5.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 26 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Suspension 15 2.50% 20.98% −18.48
Noise, emissions and leaks 13 2.20% 5.52% −3.32
Identification of the vehicle 10 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Road Wheels 6 1.00% 0.75% +0.25
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,213 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.74% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.58% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.49% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.33% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.33% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.8% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 5.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.6% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 630 94.1% 22,053 mi
30-60k 555 89.2% 39,428 mi
60-90k 27 96.3% 66,382 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 98,840 mi

Source: 1,213 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Rr MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Land Rover Rr?

91.9% of the 1,213 2022 Land Rover Rr tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 91.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Land Rover Rr?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.38%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.31%), wipers blade defective (1.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Land Rover Rr MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Land Rover Rr in this dataset had covered 29,378 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Land Rover Rr?

Hybrid: 93.6% pass rate across 627 tests. Diesel: 90.1% pass rate across 586 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Land Rover Rr MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.