Calculate my fail sheet

Land Rover Rr MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

90.6% Above average

5,667 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+9.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Land Rover Rr really fares

90.6% of its MOTs pass — over 5,667 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Land Rover Rr MOT pass rate is 90.6%, +9.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 5,667 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common Land Rover Rr MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Land Rover Rr MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Land Rover Rr passed on its first attempt in 89.8%, and its overall record sits +9.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Land Rover Rr in the 2023–2025 data: 5,667 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed5,667
Overall pass rate90.6%
Passed on first attempt89.8%
Average mileage at test34,478 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+9.6 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Land Rover Rr MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Land Rover Rr, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 51% 398
Tyres 40% 310
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5% 41
Brakes 3% 24
Identification of the vehicle 1% 8
Noise, emissions and leaks 0% 3

Shares are over the Land Rover Rr's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 51% of the recorded Land Rover Rr failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (2.1%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.0%) among the Land Rover Rr's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 40% of the recorded Land Rover Rr failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (3.4%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.9%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.8%) among the Land Rover Rr's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 5% of the recorded Land Rover Rr failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (0.7%) among the Land Rover Rr's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Land Rover Rr DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Land Rover Rr, each with how many of the model's 5,667 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 193 Land Rover Rr tests, 3.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 162 Land Rover Rr tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 120 Land Rover Rr tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 113 Land Rover Rr tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 51 Land Rover Rr tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 43 Land Rover Rr tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Land Rover Rr Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Land Rover Rr model year on record is 2022 (91.9% across 1,213 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (90.3%). The gap between them is 1.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Land Rover Rr reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Rr 1,213 91.9% 91.3% 31,053 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 Rr 3,646 90.3% 89.4% 35,185 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 Rr 808 90.3% 89.4% 37,195 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Land Rover Rr Owners

These checks follow this Land Rover Rr's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Land Rover Rr.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Land Rover Rr. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Land Rover Rr is most common

Across every Rr model year on record (2020–2022): 4,161 Land Rover Rr cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 5,667 tests. Chelmsford (CM) has the most, with 141 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Chelmsford (CM) 141 3.4% 197 89.3%
2 Edinburgh (EH) 110 2.6% 158 89.2%
3 Glasgow (G) 107 2.6% 149 89.3%
4 Derby (DE) 93 2.2% 124 94.4%
5 Sheffield (S) 91 2.2% 120 95.8%
6 Reading (RG) 86 2.1% 127 85.0%
7 Leeds (LS) 84 2% 125 83.2%
8 Warrington (WA) 83 2% 114 89.5%
9 Liverpool (L) 82 2% 108 95.4%
10 Nottingham (NG) 71 1.7% 93 94.6%
11 Birmingham (B) 70 1.7% 96 91.7%
12 Ashford (TN) 67 1.6% 88 87.5%
13 York (YO) 65 1.6% 102 91.2%
14 Peterborough (PE) 62 1.5% 80 93.8%
15 Stockport (SK) 61 1.5% 96 84.4%
16 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 60 1.4% 87 89.7%
17 Cardiff (CF) 59 1.4% 84 89.3%
18 Manchester (M) 57 1.4% 76 100.0%
19 Leicester (LE) 56 1.3% 75 96.0%
20 Blackburn (BB) 55 1.3% 78 92.3%

The twenty areas with the most Land Rover Rr cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Land Rover Rr MOT & Reliability

What is the Land Rover Rr MOT pass rate?

90.6% of the 5,667 recorded Land Rover Rr MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.6 percentage points above the national average. 89.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Land Rover Rr model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Land Rover Rr year on record at 91.9%, while 2021 is the weakest at 90.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Land Rover Rr MOT failures?

The most recorded Land Rover Rr failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.