Calculate my fail sheet

2002 LDV 400 Convoy D MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

65.0%

Below average — 7.9 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 117 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £64–£160

Which year to buy

  • Best 2004 67.1% pass
  • Avoid 2003 58.0% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 9.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
55.4%
Typical mileage
79k mi

The 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D MOT pass rate is 65.0% of its MOT tests — 7.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 17.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D on the real record

65.0% of 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D MOTs passed — 117 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.5× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 14.0% of everything recorded on the 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D, against 5.6% nationally — 8.4 points above. Lamps & electrics are still the single largest share at 17.0%, but at 12.2% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a LDV 400 Convoy D? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every LDV 400 Convoy D first registered in 2002 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 7.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 55.4%. The median 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D in this dataset had covered 79,248 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 60.9% of the time, April–September 67.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 10.26% of tests.

  • 117 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 65.0% overall pass rate, 55.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the LDV 400 Convoy D, the average is 63.8% — best year 2004 (67.1%), worst 2003 (58.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
117
Typical mileage (median)
79,248 mi
Make and model
LDV 400 Convoy D
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 400 Convoy D MOT pass rate?

30-60k 64.7%
60-90k 61.9%
90-120k 88.9%
120k+ 52.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 44% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 400 Convoy D

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 25 68.0%
Wales 20 40.0%
Yorkshire 18 72.2%
South West 17 64.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 400 Convoy D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 17.0%
+4.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 16.7%
−4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 14.6%
−6.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 14.0%
+8.4 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 10.5%
  • Tyres 9.0%
  • Visibility 6.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.6%
  • Seat belts 2.3%
  • Advisories 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 400 Convoy D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check corrosion 9.4% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  3. Check the battery 8.6% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 400 Convoy D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £64–£160 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£64–£160
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 117 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 400 Convoy D, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2002 to 2004. Across them the pass rate runs from 58.0% to 67.1% — a spread of 9.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 65.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2003 58.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2004 67.1% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 514 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 89 17.00% 12.21% +4.79
Brakes 87 16.70% 20.89% −4.19
Suspension 76 14.60% 20.98% −6.38
Body, chassis, structure 73 14.00% 5.57% +8.43
Steering 55 10.50% 2.57% +7.93
Tyres 47 9.00% 19.76% −10.76
Visibility 36 6.90% 4.97% +1.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 29 5.60% 5.52% +0.08
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 12 2.30% 0.82% +1.48
Non-component advisories 10 1.90% 4.18% −2.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 117 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 9.4% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.6% £60–140 Battery →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 8.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 6.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 5.1% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 4.3% £80–180 Brake Pipe →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 23.1% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.2% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.5% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 12.8% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 17 64.7% 52,769 mi
60-90k 63 61.9% 76,062 mi
90-120k 18 88.9% 105,344 mi
120k+ 19 52.6% 150,454 mi

Source: 117 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 400 Convoy D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D?

65.0% of the 117 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 55.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.26%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (9.40%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (8.55%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 64.7% of the time, falling to 52.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D in this dataset had covered 79,248 mi.

Does the season affect the 2002 LDV 400 Convoy D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 60.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.