Pass rate
Below average — 5.1 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 79 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £62–£160
Only 79 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 5.1 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 79 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £62–£160
Most common fault
Brakes
19.4% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 9.1 points. See every year →
The 2004 LDV 400 Convoy D MOT pass rate is 67.1% of its MOT tests — 5.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.4% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 12.9% of everything recorded on the 2004 LDV 400 Convoy D, against 5.6% nationally — 7.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 19.4%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a LDV 400 Convoy D? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every LDV 400 Convoy D first registered in 2004 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 5.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 55.9%. The median 2004 LDV 400 Convoy D in this dataset had covered 100,243 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 16.46% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 50% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 27 | 59.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 16.5% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 12.7% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the wipers and washers 6.3% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £62–£160 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 79 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2002 to 2004. Across them the pass rate runs from 58.0% to 67.1% — a spread of 9.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 323 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 63 | 19.40% | 20.89% | −1.49 |
| Suspension | 53 | 16.30% | 20.98% | −4.68 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 49 | 15.10% | 12.21% | +2.89 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 42 | 12.90% | 5.57% | +7.33 |
| Tyres | 31 | 9.50% | 19.76% | −10.26 |
| Visibility | 26 | 8.00% | 4.97% | +3.03 |
| Steering | 25 | 7.70% | 2.57% | +5.13 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 19 | 5.80% | 5.52% | +0.28 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 8 | 2.50% | 1.76% | +0.74 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 7 | 2.20% | 0.82% | +1.38 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 16.5% | £5–20 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 12.7% | £80–200 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 6.3% | £8–22 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 5.1% | £180–450 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.8% | £60–140 |
| Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.8% | £5–25 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.8% | £180–450 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.8% | £45–110 |
| Steering box leaking oil Steering | Minor | 3.8% | £60–200 |
| Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.5% | £180–450 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 24.1% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 17.7% | £45–95 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 17.7% | £20–55 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 15.2% | £200–700 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 13.9% | £45–95 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 12.7% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 3 | 66.7% | 25,786 mi |
| 30-60k | 15 | 73.3% | 50,148 mi |
| 60-90k | 12 | 75.0% | 77,208 mi |
| 90-120k | 31 | 58.1% | 106,918 mi |
| 120k+ | 18 | 72.2% | 128,161 mi |
Source: 79 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
67.1% of the 79 2004 LDV 400 Convoy D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 55.9%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (16.46%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (12.66%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (6.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 72.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 LDV 400 Convoy D in this dataset had covered 100,243 mi.