2022 Levc VN5 MOT pass rate

Only 67 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

86.6%

Above average — 5.4 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 67 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 89.7% pass
  • Avoid 2022 86.6% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 3.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.5%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2022 Levc VN5 MOT pass rate is 86.6% of its MOT tests — 5.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Levc VN5 on the real record

86.6% of 2022 Levc VN5 MOTs passed — 67 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Levc VN5 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Levc Vn5, against 19.8% nationally — 19.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Levc VN5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Levc VN5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 5.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.5%. The median 2022 Levc VN5 in this dataset had covered 34,055 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 4.48% of tests.

  • 67 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.6% overall pass rate, 84.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Levc VN5, the average is 88.8% — best year 2021 (89.7%), worst 2022 (86.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
67
Typical mileage (median)
34,055 mi
Make and model
Levc VN5
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the VN5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.9%
30-60k 84.4%
60-90k 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the VN5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 26 96.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 VN5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.0%
+19.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 20.3%
+15.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 18.6%
−2.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 13.6%
−7.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 3.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.7%
  • Advisories 1.7%
  • Seat belts 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Levc VN5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 VN5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 4.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.5% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 VN5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£66 — and 56% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£66
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
56%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 67 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the VN5, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.6% to 89.7% — a spread of 3.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2022 86.6%
    wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Levc VN5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Levc VN5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 59 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 23 39.00% 19.76% +19.24
Visibility 12 20.30% 4.97% +15.33
Suspension 11 18.60% 20.98% −2.38
Brakes 8 13.60% 20.89% −7.29
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 3.40% 5.52% −2.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 1.70% 12.21% −10.51
Non-component advisories 1 1.70% 4.18% −2.48
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 1.70% 0.82% +0.88

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 67 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 4.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Pedal anti-slip provision missing Brakes Major 3.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 3.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 1.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.4% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.0% £30–75
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.5% £40–150
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.0% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 28 92.9% 16,234 mi
30-60k 32 84.4% 42,810 mi
60-90k 7 71.4% 66,780 mi

Source: 67 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 VN5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Levc VN5?

86.6% of the 67 2022 Levc VN5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 84.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Levc VN5?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (4.48%), pedal anti-slip provision missing (2.99%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (2.99%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Levc VN5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Levc VN5 in this dataset had covered 34,055 mi.