2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii MOT pass rate

Only 80 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

68.8%

Below average — 4.1 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 80 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£115

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 75.0% pass
  • Avoid 2002 68.8% pass · this year

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 6.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.0%
Typical mileage
254k mi

The 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii MOT pass rate is 68.8% of its MOT tests — 4.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii on the real record

68.8% of 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii MOTs passed — 80 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how London Taxis Int Tx Ii does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 4.2× the national share

Steering accounts for 10.8% of everything recorded on the 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii, against 2.6% nationally — 8.2 points above. Lamps & electrics are still the single largest share at 19.3%, but at 12.2% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a London Taxis Int Tx Ii? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 4.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.0%. The median 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii in this dataset had covered 253,614 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 66.7% of the time, April–September 71.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 7.50% of tests.

  • 80 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.8% overall pass rate, 59.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the London Taxis Int Tx Ii, the average is 71.9% — best year 2003 (75.0%), worst 2002 (68.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
80
Typical mileage (median)
253,614 mi
Make and model
London Taxis Int Tx Ii
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tx Ii MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
120k+ 69.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tx Ii

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 21 76.2%
North West 16 56.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 Tx Ii

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 19.3%
+7.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 18.8%
−2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 13.0%
−8.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 11.2%
+5.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 10.8%
  • Tyres 10.3%
  • Body & chassis 9.9%
  • Visibility 2.7%
  • Advisories 1.8%
  • Seat belts 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 Tx Ii

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check corrosion 5.0% of tests

    “chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  3. Check the lights 5.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 Tx Ii through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£115 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£115
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: chassis condition or chassis has excessive…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 80 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tx Ii, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2002 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.8% to 75.0% — a spread of 6.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 68.8%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2003 75.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2004 71.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2005 74.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2006 69.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 222 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 43 19.30% 12.21% +7.09
Brakes 42 18.80% 20.89% −2.09
Suspension 29 13.00% 20.98% −7.98
Noise, emissions and leaks 25 11.20% 5.52% +5.68
Steering 24 10.80% 2.57% +8.23
Tyres 23 10.30% 19.76% −9.46
Body, chassis, structure 22 9.90% 5.57% +4.33
Visibility 6 2.70% 4.97% −2.27
Non-component advisories 4 1.80% 4.18% −2.38
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.80% 0.82% +0.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 80 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 7.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure Major 5.0% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 5.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.8% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 22.5% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.3% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.5% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 7.5% £45–95
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 5.0% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 100.0% 9,737 mi
120k+ 42 69.0% 262,545 mi

Source: 80 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 Tx Ii MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii?

68.8% of the 80 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 59.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (7.50%), ball joint excessively worn (5.00%), chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting (5.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 69.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii in this dataset had covered 253,614 mi.

Does the season affect the 2002 London Taxis Int Tx Ii MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 66.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.