Pass rate, every year
11,040 tests across 9 model years, 2014–2022.
+5.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
11,040 tests across 9 model years, 2014–2022.
+5.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 93.3%
The strongest of the 9 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2014 85.2%
8.1 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2014 page →
The Maserati Ghibli MOT pass rate is 86.1%, +5.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 11,040 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2014 and 2022. This page lists the most common Maserati Ghibli MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Maserati Ghibli passed on its first attempt in 84.5%, and its overall record sits +5.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Maserati Ghibli in the 2023–2025 data: 11,040 tests across 9 model years (2014–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 11,040 |
| Overall pass rate | 86.1% |
| Passed on first attempt | 84.5% |
| Average mileage at test | 44,971 mi |
| Model years covered | 2014–2022 (9 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +5.1 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Maserati Ghibli, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 35% |
| Visibility | 19% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 14% |
| Steering | 11% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 9% |
| Suspension | 7% |
| Brakes | 4% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1% |
Shares are over the Maserati Ghibli's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 35% of the recorded Maserati Ghibli failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (2.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.5%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.9%) among the Maserati Ghibli's tyres faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Maserati Ghibli failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%) among the Maserati Ghibli's visibility faults.
Around 14% of the recorded Maserati Ghibli failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.3%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.6%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (0.2%) among the Maserati Ghibli's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Maserati Ghibli, each with how many of the model's 11,040 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Maserati Ghibli model year on record is 2022 (93.3% across 75 tests), and the weakest is 2014 (85.2%). The gap between them is 8.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Maserati Ghibli reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Ghibli | 75 | 93.3% |
| 2021 Ghibli | 82 | 89.0% |
| 2020 Ghibli | 266 | 88.0% |
| 2019 Ghibli | 688 | 88.2% |
| 2018 Ghibli | 1,085 | 86.3% |
| 2017 Ghibli | 1,625 | 87.4% |
| 2016 Ghibli | 2,628 | 85.7% |
| 2015 Ghibli | 2,527 | 85.4% |
| 2014 Ghibli | 2,064 | 85.2% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Maserati Ghibli's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Maserati Ghibli.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Maserati Ghibli. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Ghibli model year on record (2014–2022): 5,786 Maserati Ghibli cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,040 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 207 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 207 | 88.8% |
| 2 | Hounslow (TW) | 157 | 90.8% |
| 3 | Nottingham (NG) | 132 | 84.8% |
| 4 | Derby (DE) | 124 | 88.5% |
| 5 | Leicester (LE) | 114 | 84.5% |
| 6 | London (NW) | 113 | 86.5% |
| 7 | Reading (RG) | 111 | 85.4% |
| 8 | London (E) | 111 | 95.9% |
| 9 | Hayes (UB) | 104 | 87.3% |
| 10 | London (SW) | 99 | 81.7% |
| 11 | Sheffield (S) | 97 | 88.8% |
| 12 | Coventry (CV) | 97 | 86.7% |
| 13 | Manchester (M) | 96 | 92.3% |
| 14 | Southampton (SO) | 95 | 87.2% |
| 15 | Wembley (HA) | 94 | 86.9% |
| 16 | London (N) | 89 | 85.8% |
| 17 | St Albans (AL) | 88 | 87.2% |
| 18 | Peterborough (PE) | 86 | 85.3% |
| 19 | Slough (SL) | 86 | 91.4% |
| 20 | Glasgow (G) | 84 | 90.2% |
The twenty areas with the most Maserati Ghibli cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
86.1% of the 11,040 recorded Maserati Ghibli MOT tests ended in a pass, +5.1 percentage points above the national average. 84.5% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Maserati Ghibli year on record at 93.3%, while 2014 is the weakest at 85.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Maserati Ghibli failures are "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" and "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.