2019 Maserati Grancabrio MOT pass rate

Only 72 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

93.1%

Above average — 3.6 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 72 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£94

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 93.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2010 82.9% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 10.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.5%
Typical mileage
13k mi

The 2019 Maserati Grancabrio MOT pass rate is 93.1% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 50.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Maserati Grancabrio on the real record

93.1% of 2019 Maserati Grancabrio MOTs passed — 72 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Maserati Grancabrio does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 50.0% of everything recorded on the 2019 Maserati Grancabrio, against 19.8% nationally — 30.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Maserati Grancabrio? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Maserati Grancabrio compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.5%. The median 2019 Maserati Grancabrio in this dataset had covered 12,641 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 2.78% of tests.

  • 72 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.1% overall pass rate, 92.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Maserati Grancabrio, the average is 86.5% — best year 2019 (93.1%), worst 2010 (82.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
72
Typical mileage (median)
12,641 mi
Make and model
Maserati Grancabrio
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Grancabrio MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.0%
30-60k 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Grancabrio

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 27 96.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Grancabrio

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 50.0%
+30.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.0%
+5.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Road wheels 10.0%
+9.3 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.0%
  • Advisories 5.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Maserati Grancabrio tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Grancabrio

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 2.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake discs significantly and obviously worn”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Grancabrio through its MOT

Across the 6 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£94 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 6 common items
£39–£94
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
83%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 72 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Grancabrio, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2010 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.9% to 93.1% — a spread of 10.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 82.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2011 86.5% tread depth below requirements of…
  3. 2012 86.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2013 84.7% anti-lock braking system warning…
  5. 2014 88.9% anti-lock braking system warning…
  6. 2015 85.1% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  7. 2016 86.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2017 85.7% anti-lock braking system warning…
  9. 2018 92.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2019 93.1%
    tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Maserati Grancabrio with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Maserati Grancabrio 6 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 20 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 10 50.00% 19.76% +30.24
Brakes 4 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Visibility 2 10.00% 4.97% +5.03
Road Wheels 2 10.00% 0.75% +9.25
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 5.00% 12.21% −7.21
Non-component advisories 1 5.00% 4.18% +0.82

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 72 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.3% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 2.8% £20–55
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 67 94.0% 12,514 mi
30-60k 5 80.0% 41,228 mi

Source: 72 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Grancabrio MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Maserati Grancabrio?

93.1% of the 72 2019 Maserati Grancabrio tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 92.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Maserati Grancabrio?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.78%), brake discs significantly and obviously worn (1.39%), headlamp cleaning device for led or hid headlamp inoperative (1.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Maserati Grancabrio MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.0% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Maserati Grancabrio in this dataset had covered 12,641 mi.