2022 Maserati Levante Modena MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.3%

Above average — 1.3 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 119 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 93.3% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.8%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2022 Maserati Levante Modena MOT pass rate is 93.3% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Maserati Levante Modena on the real record

93.3% of 2022 Maserati Levante Modena MOTs passed — 119 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Maserati Levante Modena does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Maserati Levante Modena, against 19.8% nationally — 19.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Maserati Levante Modena? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Maserati Levante Modena compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.8%. The median 2022 Maserati Levante Modena in this dataset had covered 23,821 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.2% of the time, April–September 91.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 2.52% of tests.

  • 119 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.3% overall pass rate, 92.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Maserati Levante Modena, the average is 93.3% — best year 2022 (93.3%), worst 2022 (93.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
119
Typical mileage (median)
23,821 mi
Make and model
Maserati Levante Modena
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Levante Modena MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.7%
30-60k 92.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Levante Modena

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 34 94.1%
East Midlands 20 95.0%
East of England 18 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Levante Modena

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.0%
+19.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.0%
+5.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 13.0%
+8.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 11.7%
+7.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.5%
  • Suspension 2.6%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Maserati Levante Modena tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Levante Modena

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 2.5% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the brakes 0.8% of tests

    “brake pads worn down to wear indicator”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Levante Modena through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£56 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£56
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 119 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2022 Maserati Levante Modena with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Maserati Levante Modena 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 77 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 30 39.00% 19.76% +19.24
Brakes 20 26.00% 20.89% +5.11
Visibility 10 13.00% 4.97% +8.03
Non-component advisories 9 11.70% 4.18% +7.52
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 6.50% 5.52% +0.98
Suspension 2 2.60% 20.98% −18.38
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 119 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.84% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.84% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.84% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 0.84% £45–95 Tyres →
Window damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.84% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.8% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 5.0% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.4% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.5% £45–110
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 79 93.7% 20,396 mi
30-60k 40 92.5% 38,094 mi

Source: 119 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Levante Modena MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Maserati Levante Modena?

93.3% of the 119 2022 Maserati Levante Modena tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 92.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Maserati Levante Modena?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.52%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.52%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.68%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Maserati Levante Modena MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.7% of the time, falling to 92.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Maserati Levante Modena in this dataset had covered 23,821 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Maserati Levante Modena MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.