Maserati Levante V6 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.7% Above average

935 tests across 4 model years, 2018–2021.

+9.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Maserati Levante V6 really fares

90.7% of its MOTs pass — over 935 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Maserati Levante V6 MOT pass rate is 90.7%, +9.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 935 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2018 and 2021. This page lists the most common Maserati Levante V6 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Maserati Levante V6 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Maserati Levante V6 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Maserati Levante V6 passed on its first attempt in 89.9%, and its overall record sits +9.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Maserati Levante V6 in the 2023–2025 data: 935 tests across 4 model years (2018–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed935
Overall pass rate90.7%
Passed on first attempt89.9%
Average mileage at test34,214 mi
Model years covered2018–2021 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+9.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Maserati Levante V6 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Maserati Levante V6, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 38% 48
Visibility 38% 48
Brakes 18% 22
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 3
Identification of the vehicle 2% 2
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1% 1
Steering 1% 1

Shares are over the Maserati Levante V6's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 38% of the recorded Maserati Levante V6 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.9%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.4%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.4%) among the Maserati Levante V6's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 38% of the recorded Maserati Levante V6 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.4%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.4%) among the Maserati Levante V6's visibility faults.

Brakes

Around 18% of the recorded Maserati Levante V6 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.8%), "Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened" (0.1%), "Service brake performance efficiency below requirements" (0.1%) among the Maserati Levante V6's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Maserati Levante V6 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Maserati Levante V6, each with how many of the model's 935 tests it was noted on.

  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Rectified) — noted on about 21 Maserati Levante V6 tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 18 Maserati Levante V6 tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 17 Maserati Levante V6 tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 13 Maserati Levante V6 tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 13 Maserati Levante V6 tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 13 Maserati Levante V6 tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Maserati Levante V6 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Maserati Levante V6 model year on record is 2020 (91.5% across 130 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (90.2%). The gap between them is 1.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 Levante V6 140 90.7% 90.0% 28,156 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
2020 Levante V6 130 91.5% 90.8% 33,260 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2019 Levante V6 440 90.2% 89.3% 38,014 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2018 Levante V6 225 91.1% 90.4% 37,427 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Maserati Levante V6 Owners

These checks follow this Maserati Levante V6's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Maserati Levante V6.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Maserati Levante V6. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Maserati Levante V6 MOT & Reliability

What is the Maserati Levante V6 MOT pass rate?

90.7% of the 935 recorded Maserati Levante V6 MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.7 percentage points above the national average. 89.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Maserati Levante V6 model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest Maserati Levante V6 year on record at 91.5%, while 2019 is the weakest at 90.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Maserati Levante V6 MOT failures?

The most recorded Maserati Levante V6 failures are "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" and "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.