2020 Maserati Levante V6 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.5%

Above average — 0.8 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 130 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£74

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 91.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 90.2% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 1.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.8%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2020 Maserati Levante V6 MOT pass rate is 91.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Maserati Levante V6 on the real record

91.5% of 2020 Maserati Levante V6 MOTs passed — 130 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Maserati Levante V6 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 42.5% of everything recorded on the 2020 Maserati Levante V6, against 19.8% nationally — 22.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Maserati Levante V6? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Maserati Levante V6 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.8%. The median 2020 Maserati Levante V6 in this dataset had covered 29,365 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.3% of the time, April–September 94.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.54% of tests.

  • 130 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.5% overall pass rate, 90.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Maserati Levante V6, the average is 90.7% — best year 2020 (91.5%), worst 2019 (90.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
130
Typical mileage (median)
29,365 mi
Make and model
Maserati Levante V6
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Levante V6 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 92.3%
60-90k 71.4%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Levante V6

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 29 96.6%
East of England 17 88.2%
West Midlands 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Levante V6

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 42.5%
+22.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 37.5%
+16.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 7.5%
+2.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 5.0%
−0.5 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Suspension 1.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Maserati Levante V6 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Levante V6

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the number plates 1.5% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Levante V6 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£74 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£74
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 130 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Levante V6, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2018 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.2% to 91.5% — a spread of 1.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2019 90.2% has ply or cords exposed
  3. 2020 91.5%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  4. 2021 90.7% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Maserati Levante V6 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Maserati Levante V6 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 80 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 34 42.50% 19.76% +22.74
Brakes 30 37.50% 20.89% +16.61
Visibility 6 7.50% 4.97% +2.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Non-component advisories 2 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Identification of the vehicle 2 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Suspension 1 1.20% 20.98% −19.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 1.20% 12.21% −11.01

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 130 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 1.5% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.77% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.77% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.77% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.77% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.77% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.2% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 68 92.6% 21,649 mi
30-60k 52 92.3% 38,837 mi
60-90k 7 71.4% 76,060 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 99,895 mi

Source: 130 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Levante V6 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Maserati Levante V6?

91.5% of the 130 2020 Maserati Levante V6 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 90.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Maserati Levante V6?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.54%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (1.54%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Maserati Levante V6 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Maserati Levante V6 in this dataset had covered 29,365 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Maserati Levante V6 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.