2021 Maxus E Deliver MOT pass rate

Pass rate

80.9%

Around average — 10.3 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,977 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£87

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 84.6% pass
  • Avoid 2021 80.9% pass · this year

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.6%
Typical mileage
30k mi

The 2021 Maxus E Deliver MOT pass rate is 80.9% of its MOT tests — 10.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Maxus E Deliver on the real record

80.9% of 2021 Maxus E Deliver MOTs passed — 1,977 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Maxus E Deliver does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 19.9% of everything recorded on the 2021 Maxus E Deliver, against 12.2% nationally — 7.7 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 25.5%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Maxus E Deliver? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Maxus E Deliver first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Maxus E Deliver compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 10.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.6%. The median 2021 Maxus E Deliver in this dataset had covered 30,373 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.7% of the time, April–September 75.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.39% of tests.

  • 1,977 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.9% overall pass rate, 77.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Maxus E Deliver, the average is 81.9% — best year 2020 (84.6%), worst 2021 (80.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,977
Typical mileage (median)
30,373 mi
Make and model
Maxus E Deliver
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the E Deliver MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.3%
30-60k 75.9%
60-90k 68.3%
90-120k 69.2%
120k+ 88.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the E Deliver

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 475 83.4%
East of England 276 87.0%
London 234 90.2%
South West 164 79.3%
North West 156 78.8%
Yorkshire 148 75.0%
West Midlands 133 71.4%
Scotland 131 68.7%
East Midlands 107 71.0%
Wales 86 88.4%
North East 64 76.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 E Deliver

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 25.5%
+5.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 19.9%
+7.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 18.0%
−2.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.4%
+5.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 8.7%
  • Advisories 6.0%
  • Steering 5.1%
  • Road wheels 3.6%
  • Body & chassis 2.0%
  • Identification 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Maxus E Deliver tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 E Deliver

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check tyre pressures and valves 2.8% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.8% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 E Deliver through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£87 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£87
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,977 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the E Deliver, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2020 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.9% to 84.6% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 84.6% side repeaters lens defective…
  2. 2021 80.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2022 83.5% wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2023 84.4% stop lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Maxus E Deliver with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Maxus E Deliver 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,398 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 613 25.50% 19.76% +5.74
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 478 19.90% 12.21% +7.69
Brakes 433 18.00% 20.89% −2.89
Visibility 249 10.40% 4.97% +5.43
Suspension 209 8.70% 20.98% −12.28
Non-component advisories 145 6.00% 4.18% +1.82
Steering 122 5.10% 2.57% +2.53
Road Wheels 86 3.60% 0.75% +2.85
Body, chassis, structure 48 2.00% 5.57% −3.57
Identification of the vehicle 15 0.60% 1.76% −1.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,977 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 2.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Leaf spring fractured Suspension Major 1.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.6% £45–110
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 4.2% £20–55
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 4.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.9% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 958 87.3% 17,741 mi
30-60k 809 75.9% 42,244 mi
60-90k 164 68.3% 69,784 mi
90-120k 26 69.2% 97,237 mi
120k+ 9 88.9% 138,188 mi

Source: 1,977 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 E Deliver MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Maxus E Deliver?

80.9% of the 1,977 2021 Maxus E Deliver tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 77.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Maxus E Deliver?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.39%), tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (2.78%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.78%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Maxus E Deliver MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.3% of the time, falling to 88.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Maxus E Deliver in this dataset had covered 30,373 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Maxus E Deliver MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.