Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Mazda Bongo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

73.9%

Below average — 12.1 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 898 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 77.2% pass
  • Avoid 2011 64.8% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 12.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.2%
Typical mileage
100k mi

The 2017 Mazda Bongo MOT pass rate is 73.9% of its MOT tests — 12.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Mazda Bongo on the real record

73.9% of 2017 Mazda Bongo MOTs passed — 898 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 21.0% of everything recorded on the 2017 Mazda Bongo, against 12.2% nationally — 8.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda Bongo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Mazda Bongo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 12.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.2%. The median 2017 Mazda Bongo in this dataset had covered 100,014 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 84% of tests, with a 73.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.1% of the time, April–September 73.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 7.46% of tests.

  • 898 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.9% overall pass rate, 66.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda Bongo, the average is 69.0% — best year 2021 (77.2%), worst 2011 (64.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
898
Typical mileage (median)
100,014 mi
Make and model
Mazda Bongo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Bongo MOT pass rate?

30-60k 81.0%
60-90k 76.4%
90-120k 70.8%
120k+ 73.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 73.8%
Diesel 74.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (84% of tests).

Where the Mazda Bongo is most common

Across all Bongo model years on record (2000–2021): 11,922 Mazda Bongo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 30,855 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 565 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Bristol (BS) 565 4.7% 1,696 60.9%
2 Exeter (EX) 414 3.5% 1,211 64.7%
3 Brighton (BN) 390 3.3% 1,269 61.4%
4 Portsmouth (PO) 371 3.1% 1,170 65.7%
5 Plymouth (PL) 371 3.1% 1,155 63.5%
6 Poole (BH) 309 2.6% 983 64.6%
7 Southampton (SO) 298 2.5% 799 72.0%
8 Cardiff (CF) 231 1.9% 677 64.3%
9 Leicester (LE) 219 1.8% 588 71.6%
10 Stoke On Trent (ST) 214 1.8% 531 63.1%
11 Crawley (RH) 213 1.8% 498 74.1%
12 Birmingham (B) 212 1.8% 464 76.7%
13 Reading (RG) 206 1.7% 466 78.3%
14 Swansea (SA) 205 1.7% 568 73.1%
15 Gloucester (GL) 201 1.7% 557 67.1%
16 Halifax (HX) 200 1.7% 332 90.4%
17 Newport (NP) 198 1.7% 490 69.0%
18 Newton Abbot (TQ) 190 1.6% 542 68.8%
19 Norwich (NR) 185 1.6% 547 67.5%
20 Chester (CH) 184 1.5% 377 78.5%

The twenty areas with the most Mazda Bongo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Bongo

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 341 70.1%
South East 198 79.3%
West Midlands 59 78.0%
East of England 54 74.1%
Scotland 48 72.9%
North West 46 71.7%
North East 43 76.7%
Yorkshire 41 80.5%
Wales 26 65.4%
London 24 75.0%
East Midlands 18 72.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Bongo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.3%
+2.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 21.0%
+8.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 16.4%
−4.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 10.5%
+5.0 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 9.6%
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Body & chassis 5.7%
  • Steering 2.9%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Mazda Bongo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Bongo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.5% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Bongo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£83 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£83
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 898 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Bongo, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.8% to 77.2% — a spread of 12.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 74.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 71.3% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 70.0% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2005 68.2% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2006 66.3% component mounting prescribed…
  8. 2007 65.2% component mounting prescribed…
  9. 2008 64.9% component mounting prescribed…
  10. 2009 65.8% component mounting prescribed…
  11. 2010 65.5% component mounting prescribed…
  12. 2011 64.8% component mounting prescribed…
  13. 2012 68.4% component mounting prescribed…
  14. 2013 69.6% component mounting prescribed…
  15. 2014 68.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  16. 2015 71.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  17. 2016 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 73.9%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  19. 2018 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 75.5% rear fog lamp not working
  21. 2020 75.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  22. 2021 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Mazda Bongo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Mazda Bongo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,034 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 478 23.30% 20.98% +2.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 431 21.00% 12.21% +8.79
Brakes 336 16.40% 20.89% −4.49
Noise, emissions and leaks 215 10.50% 5.52% +4.98
Tyres 196 9.60% 19.76% −10.16
Visibility 118 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Body, chassis, structure 116 5.70% 5.57% +0.13
Steering 59 2.90% 2.57% +0.33
Non-component advisories 58 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Identification of the vehicle 27 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 898 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 3.0% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.1% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.5% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.2% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 84 81.0% 52,163 mi
60-90k 254 76.4% 77,362 mi
90-120k 260 70.8% 102,596 mi
120k+ 298 73.2% 158,504 mi

Source: 898 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Bongo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Mazda Bongo?

73.9% of the 898 2017 Mazda Bongo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 66.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Mazda Bongo?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (7.46%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.24%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.01%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Mazda Bongo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.0% of the time, falling to 73.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Mazda Bongo in this dataset had covered 100,014 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Mazda Bongo?

Petrol: 73.8% pass rate across 751 tests. Diesel: 74.5% pass rate across 145 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Mazda Bongo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.