Pass rate, every year
30,855 tests across 22 model years, 2000–2021.
−12.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
30,855 tests across 22 model years, 2000–2021.
−12.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 77.2%
The strongest of the 22 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2011 64.8%
12.4 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2011 page →
The Mazda Bongo MOT pass rate is 69.0%, −12.0 percentage points below the UK average. That is 30,855 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2021. This page lists the most common Mazda Bongo MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mazda Bongo MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Mazda Bongo passed on its first attempt in 59.7%, and its overall record sits −12.0 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mazda Bongo in the 2023–2025 data: 30,855 tests across 22 model years (2000–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 30,855 |
| Overall pass rate | 69.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 59.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 125,034 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2021 (22 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −12.0 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mazda Bongo, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 41% |
| Suspension | 36% |
| Visibility | 11% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6% |
| Steering | 3% |
| Brakes | 3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 0% |
Shares are over the Mazda Bongo's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 41% of the recorded Mazda Bongo failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (5.4%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (4.4%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (4.4%) among the Mazda Bongo's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 36% of the recorded Mazda Bongo failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (7.8%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (5.1%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.5%) among the Mazda Bongo's suspension faults.
Around 11% of the recorded Mazda Bongo failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (3.2%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.6%), "Driver's view to the front outside the swept area of the windscreen wipers restricted by an obstruction" (0.0%) among the Mazda Bongo's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mazda Bongo, each with how many of the model's 30,855 tests it was noted on.
The 8 biggest of 18 failure items this model records at least 1.5 times the UK rate for.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integral structure corroded | 8.5% | 0.6% | 14.2× | £180–£450 |
| Rear fog lamp not working | 5.0% | 0.4% | 12.5× | £3–£15 |
| Component mounting: prescribed area excessively corroded | 13.6% | 1.1% | 12.4× | £180–£450 |
| Linkage pin or bush excessively worn | 5.3% | 0.5% | 10.6× | £40–£150 |
| Chassis corroded | 5.2% | 0.5% | 10.4× | £180–£450 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier | 2.3% | 0.3% | 7.7× | £60–£140 |
| Sub-frame mounting corroded | 1.6% | 0.3% | 5.3× | £180–£450 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective | 4.6% | 0.9% | 5.1× | £5–£25 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (30,855 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Bongo records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Mazda Bongo model year on record is 2021 (77.2% across 167 tests), and the weakest is 2011 (64.8%). The gap between them is 12.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Mazda Bongo reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 Bongo | 167 | 77.2% |
| 2020 Bongo | 374 | 75.9% |
| 2019 Bongo | 458 | 75.5% |
| 2018 Bongo | 616 | 76.1% |
| 2017 Bongo | 898 | 73.9% |
| 2016 Bongo | 1,465 | 70.9% |
| 2015 Bongo | 1,523 | 71.1% |
| 2014 Bongo | 1,630 | 68.8% |
| 2013 Bongo | 1,315 | 69.6% |
| 2012 Bongo | 1,175 | 68.4% |
| 2011 Bongo | 1,408 | 64.8% |
| 2010 Bongo | 1,735 | 65.5% |
| 2009 Bongo | 1,465 | 65.8% |
| 2008 Bongo | 2,021 | 64.9% |
| 2007 Bongo | 2,587 | 65.2% |
| 2006 Bongo | 2,389 | 66.3% |
| 2005 Bongo | 2,629 | 68.2% |
| 2004 Bongo | 1,852 | 70.0% |
| 2003 Bongo | 1,141 | 71.3% |
| 2002 Bongo | 1,425 | 74.3% |
| 2001 Bongo | 1,324 | 72.1% |
| 2000 Bongo | 1,258 | 72.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Mazda Bongo's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mazda Bongo.
corrosion — “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mazda Bongo. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
69.0% of the 30,855 recorded Mazda Bongo MOT tests ended in a pass, −12.0 percentage points below the national average. 59.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest Mazda Bongo year on record at 77.2%, while 2011 is the weakest at 64.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Mazda Bongo failures are "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.