Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Mazda MPV MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

65.9%

Below average — 6.6 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 208 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £102–£256

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 73.6% pass
  • Avoid 2008 59.7% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 13.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
57.0%
Typical mileage
138k mi

The 2006 Mazda MPV MOT pass rate is 65.9% of its MOT tests — 6.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Mazda MPV on the real record

65.9% of 2006 Mazda MPV MOTs passed — 208 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.5× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 14.0% of everything recorded on the 2006 Mazda Mpv, against 5.6% nationally — 8.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 27.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda MPV? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Mazda MPV compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 6.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.0%. The median 2006 Mazda MPV in this dataset had covered 138,064 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 93% of tests, with a 64.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 59.4% of the time, April–September 71.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 8.65% of tests.

  • 208 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 65.9% overall pass rate, 57.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda MPV, the average is 66.7% — best year 2014 (73.6%), worst 2008 (59.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
208
Typical mileage (median)
138,064 mi
Make and model
Mazda MPV
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the MPV MOT pass rate?

30-60k 75.0%
60-90k 66.7%
90-120k 55.6%
120k+ 69.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 47% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 64.2%
Petrol 86.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the MPV

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 47 74.5%
South West 42 61.9%
North West 29 65.5%
East of England 24 70.8%
East Midlands 19 57.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 MPV

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.1%
+6.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 15.2%
−5.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 14.0%
+8.4 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 13.3%
+1.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 9.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.1%
  • Steering 4.1%
  • Visibility 3.0%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Seat belts 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Mazda MPV tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 MPV

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 8.7% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.3% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the battery 4.3% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 MPV through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £102–£256 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£102–£256
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 208 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the MPV, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 59.7% to 73.6% — a spread of 13.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 66.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 67.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2003 67.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2004 72.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2005 62.2% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2006 65.9%
    component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2007 72.6% component mounting prescribed…
  8. 2008 59.7% component mounting prescribed…
  9. 2009 65.0% component mounting prescribed…
  10. 2010 65.9% component mounting prescribed…
  11. 2011 68.3% component mounting prescribed…
  12. 2012 68.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2013 66.1% component mounting prescribed…
  14. 2014 73.6% headlamp lens slightly defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Mazda MPV with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Mazda MPV 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 650 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 180 27.10% 20.98% +6.12
Brakes 101 15.20% 20.89% −5.69
Body, chassis, structure 93 14.00% 5.57% +8.43
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 88 13.30% 12.21% +1.09
Tyres 64 9.70% 19.76% −10.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 47 7.10% 5.52% +1.58
Steering 27 4.10% 2.57% +1.53
Visibility 20 3.00% 4.97% −1.97
Identification of the vehicle 15 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 15 2.30% 0.82% +1.48

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 208 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 8.7% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 4.8% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £60–140 Battery →
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 3.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure Major 3.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.8% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.6% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.1% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.1% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 8 75.0% 45,136 mi
60-90k 24 66.7% 82,912 mi
90-120k 45 55.6% 104,487 mi
120k+ 130 69.2% 179,660 mi

Source: 208 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 MPV MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Mazda MPV?

65.9% of the 208 2006 Mazda MPV tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 57.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Mazda MPV?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (8.65%), integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced (4.81%), ball joint excessively worn (4.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Mazda MPV MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 69.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Mazda MPV in this dataset had covered 138,064 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Mazda MPV?

Diesel: 64.2% pass rate across 193 tests. Petrol: 86.7% pass rate across 15 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Mazda MPV MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 59.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.