Pass rate, every year
1,986 tests across 14 model years, 2000–2014.
−14.3 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
1,986 tests across 14 model years, 2000–2014.
−14.3 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2014 73.6%
The strongest of the 14 years on record. See the 2014 page →
Worst year to buy
2008 59.7%
13.9 points below the 2014 peak. See the 2008 page →
The Mazda MPV MOT pass rate is 66.7%, −14.3 percentage points below the UK average. That is 1,986 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2014. This page lists the most common Mazda MPV MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mazda MPV MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Mazda MPV passed on its first attempt in 57.0%, and its overall record sits −14.3 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mazda MPV in the 2023–2025 data: 1,986 tests across 14 model years (2000–2014). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 1,986 |
| Overall pass rate | 66.7% |
| Passed on first attempt | 57.0% |
| Average mileage at test | 138,462 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2014 (14 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −14.3 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mazda MPV, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 39% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 33% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 11% |
| Visibility | 10% |
| Brakes | 3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2% |
| Steering | 1% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1% |
Shares are over the Mazda MPV's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 39% of the recorded Mazda MPV failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (9.0%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (5.4%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.6%) among the Mazda MPV's suspension faults.
Around 33% of the recorded Mazda MPV failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rear fog lamp not working" (4.8%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.4%), "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (2.5%) among the Mazda MPV's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 11% of the recorded Mazda MPV failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced" (2.8%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (1.3%), "Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting" (1.2%) among the Mazda MPV's body, chassis, structure faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mazda MPV, each with how many of the model's 1,986 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Mazda MPV model year on record is 2014 (73.6% across 121 tests), and the weakest is 2008 (59.7%). The gap between them is 13.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Mazda MPV reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.2 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 MPV | 121 | 73.6% |
| 2013 MPV | 165 | 66.1% |
| 2012 MPV | 163 | 68.1% |
| 2011 MPV | 183 | 68.3% |
| 2010 MPV | 173 | 65.9% |
| 2009 MPV | 117 | 65.0% |
| 2008 MPV | 233 | 59.7% |
| 2007 MPV | 175 | 72.6% |
| 2006 MPV | 208 | 65.9% |
| 2005 MPV | 172 | 62.2% |
| 2004 MPV | 95 | 72.6% |
| 2003 MPV | 71 | 67.6% |
| 2001 MPV | 56 | 67.9% |
| 2000 MPV | 54 | 66.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Mazda MPV's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mazda MPV.
corrosion — “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the lights — “rear fog lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mazda MPV. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
66.7% of the 1,986 recorded Mazda MPV MOT tests ended in a pass, −14.3 percentage points below the national average. 57.0% of those passed on the first attempt.
2014 is the strongest Mazda MPV year on record at 73.6%, while 2008 is the weakest at 59.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Mazda MPV failures are "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 14% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.