Pass rate
Around average — 5.2 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 52 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£80
Only 52 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 5.2 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 52 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£80
Most common fault
Brakes
29.1% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 11.4 points. See every year →
The 2016 Mazda MX5 MOT pass rate is 78.8% of its MOT tests — 5.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mazda MX5 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 29.1% of everything recorded on the 2016 Mazda Mx5, against 20.9% nationally — 8.2 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mazda MX5? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 5.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.0%. The median 2016 Mazda MX5 in this dataset had covered 109,003 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 11.54% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 11.5% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 5.8% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the exhaust and emissions 3.9% of tests
“catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£80 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 52 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2012 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.8% to 90.2% — a spread of 11.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 109 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 32 | 29.10% | 20.89% | +8.21 |
| Suspension | 25 | 22.70% | 20.98% | +1.72 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 16 | 14.50% | 12.21% | +2.29 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 15 | 13.60% | 5.52% | +8.08 |
| Tyres | 5 | 4.50% | 19.76% | −15.26 |
| Visibility | 5 | 4.50% | 4.97% | −0.47 |
| Steering | 5 | 4.50% | 2.57% | +1.93 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 3 | 2.70% | 5.57% | −2.87 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 1.80% | 1.76% | +0.04 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 0.90% | 4.18% | −3.28 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 11.5% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 5.8% | £18–45 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 5.8% | £45–110 |
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 5.8% | £60–150 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.9% | £60–250 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 3.9% | £25–65 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 3.9% | £60–150 |
| Position lamp insecure Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.9% | £5–25 |
| Position lamp light intensity obviously reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.9% | £5–25 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 3.9% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 15.4% | £200–700 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 13.5% | £45–110 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 11.5% | £80–180 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 9.6% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 9.6% | £25–65 |
| Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 7.7% | £35–85 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 1 | 100.0% | 47,459 mi |
| 60-90k | 15 | 93.3% | 78,315 mi |
| 90-120k | 20 | 70.0% | 107,630 mi |
| 120k+ | 16 | 75.0% | 148,512 mi |
Source: 52 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
78.8% of the 52 2016 Mazda MX5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 75.0%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (11.54%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.77%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (5.77%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Mazda MX5 in this dataset had covered 109,003 mi.