Calculate my fail sheet

2017 McLaren 540 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.5%

Above average — 5.5 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 141 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£124

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 94.5% pass
  • Avoid 2017 91.5% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.1%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2017 McLaren 540 MOT pass rate is 91.5% of its MOT tests — 5.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 McLaren 540 on the real record

91.5% of 2017 McLaren 540 MOTs passed — 141 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.6× the national share

Suspension accounts for 33.3% of everything recorded on the 2017 McLaren 540, against 21.0% nationally — 12.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a McLaren 540? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 McLaren 540 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 5.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.1%. The median 2017 McLaren 540 in this dataset had covered 19,844 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.9% of the time, April–September 90.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.96% of tests.

  • 141 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.5% overall pass rate, 91.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the McLaren 540, the average is 92.3% — best year 2016 (94.5%), worst 2017 (91.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
141
Typical mileage (median)
19,844 mi
Make and model
McLaren 540
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 540 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.6%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 540

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 39 84.6%
North West 18 88.9%
East of England 18 100.0%
West Midlands 15 93.3%
South West 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 540

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 33.3%
+12.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 29.6%
+9.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.8%
−6.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 7.4%
+1.9 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.4%
  • Advisories 3.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.9%
  • Steering 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 McLaren 540 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 540

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 5.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.7% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 540 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£124 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£124
Cheapest common item: coil spring fractured or broken
£25–£65
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 141 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 540, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2016 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.5% to 94.5% — a spread of 3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 94.5% has ply or cords exposed
  2. 2017 91.5%
    coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 McLaren 540 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 McLaren 540 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 54 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 18 33.30% 20.98% +12.32
Tyres 16 29.60% 19.76% +9.84
Brakes 8 14.80% 20.89% −6.09
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 7.40% 5.52% +1.88
Visibility 4 7.40% 4.97% +2.43
Non-component advisories 2 3.70% 4.18% −0.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 1.90% 12.21% −10.31
Steering 1 1.90% 2.57% −0.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 141 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.71% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.71% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.71% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.71% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Mirrors insecure Visibility Major 0.71% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.71% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.7% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 4.3% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.1% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.1% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.4% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 128 90.6% 18,438 mi
30-60k 13 100.0% 35,965 mi

Source: 141 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 540 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 McLaren 540?

91.5% of the 141 2017 McLaren 540 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 91.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 McLaren 540?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.96%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.13%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (0.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 McLaren 540 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 McLaren 540 in this dataset had covered 19,844 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 McLaren 540 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.