Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Audi Q2 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.1%

Above average — 5.1 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 38,851 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£103

Most common fault

Brakes

36.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

2.7 pts down across model years — 5.2% in 2016, 2.5% in 2022.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.8% pass
  • Avoid 2016 90.3% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 5.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.3%
Typical mileage
49k mi

The 2017 Audi Q2 MOT pass rate is 91.1% of its MOT tests — 5.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Audi Q2 on the real record

91.1% of 2017 Audi Q2 MOTs passed — 38,851 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 36.5% of everything recorded on the 2017 Audi Q2, against 19.8% nationally — 16.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 36.6%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi Q2? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Audi Q2 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 5.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.3%. The median 2017 Audi Q2 in this dataset had covered 49,319 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 77% of tests, with a 91.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.1% of the time, April–September 91.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.20% of tests.

  • 38,851 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.1% overall pass rate, 90.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi Q2, the average is 92.7% — best year 2023 (95.8%), worst 2016 (90.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
38,851
Typical mileage (median)
49,319 mi
Make and model
Audi Q2
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Q2 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 91.6%
60-90k 89.2%
90-120k 86.8%
120k+ 83.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.4%
Diesel 90.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (77% of tests).

Where the Audi Q2 is most common

Across all Q2 model years on record (2016–2023): 118,031 Audi Q2 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 218,168 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 3,609 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 3,609 3.1% 6,744 92.2%
2 Glasgow (G) 3,395 2.9% 6,707 91.2%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,364 2% 4,592 94.6%
4 Sheffield (S) 2,284 1.9% 4,091 94.3%
5 Peterborough (PE) 2,249 1.9% 4,002 93.9%
6 Cardiff (CF) 2,114 1.8% 4,262 91.8%
7 Leicester (LE) 1,997 1.7% 3,490 91.2%
8 Liverpool (L) 1,937 1.6% 3,547 92.2%
9 Nottingham (NG) 1,865 1.6% 3,459 93.3%
10 Manchester (M) 1,863 1.6% 3,194 92.5%
11 Edinburgh (EH) 1,801 1.5% 3,633 90.5%
12 Warrington (WA) 1,764 1.5% 2,987 93.0%
13 Chelmsford (CM) 1,732 1.5% 3,202 93.8%
14 Reading (RG) 1,724 1.5% 3,307 92.1%
15 Northampton (NN) 1,711 1.4% 2,838 90.3%
16 Derby (DE) 1,679 1.4% 2,903 93.2%
17 Stockport (SK) 1,601 1.4% 2,926 94.6%
18 Doncaster (DN) 1,598 1.4% 2,601 94.5%
19 Guildford (GU) 1,484 1.3% 3,053 89.5%
20 Coventry (CV) 1,468 1.2% 2,737 93.4%

The twenty areas with the most Audi Q2 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Q2

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,840 91.0%
North West 4,668 91.0%
East of England 4,036 91.9%
Scotland 3,824 89.5%
West Midlands 3,599 92.0%
South West 3,372 90.7%
Yorkshire 3,157 91.8%
London 2,494 90.9%
East Midlands 2,425 90.5%
Wales 1,840 90.9%
North East 1,593 91.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Q2

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 36.6%
+15.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 36.5%
+16.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 8.0%
−13.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 7.0%
+2.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.0%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.5%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Audi Q2 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Q2

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Q2 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£103 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£103
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 38,851 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Q2, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2016 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.3% to 95.8% — a spread of 5.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2017 91.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2018 92.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2019 92.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2020 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2021 94.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2022 94.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2023 95.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Audi Q2 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Audi Q2 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 35,667 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 13,106 36.60% 20.89% +15.71
Tyres 13,065 36.50% 19.76% +16.74
Suspension 2,851 8.00% 20.98% −12.98
Non-component advisories 2,499 7.00% 4.18% +2.82
Visibility 1,747 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,062 3.00% 12.21% −9.21
Identification of the vehicle 616 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 395 1.10% 5.52% −4.42
Body, chassis, structure 173 0.50% 5.57% −5.07
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 153 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 38,851 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.92% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.68% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.51% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.49% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.42% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.38% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.36% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.7% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.4% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.6% £30–75
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.2% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,852 94.3% 22,103 mi
30-60k 20,892 91.6% 45,184 mi
60-90k 9,901 89.2% 71,491 mi
90-120k 1,871 86.8% 99,983 mi
120k+ 332 83.7% 136,369 mi

Source: 38,851 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Q2 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Audi Q2?

91.1% of the 38,851 2017 Audi Q2 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 90.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Audi Q2?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.20%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.40%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Audi Q2 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 83.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Audi Q2 in this dataset had covered 49,319 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Audi Q2?

Petrol: 91.4% pass rate across 30,093 tests. Diesel: 90.1% pass rate across 8,758 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Audi Q2 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.