2020 McLaren 600LT V8 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.0%

Above average — 7.3 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 303 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£112

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 98.5% pass
  • Avoid 2019 97.0% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 1.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.0%
Typical mileage
11k mi

The 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 MOT pass rate is 98.0% of its MOT tests — 7.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 on the real record

98.0% of 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 MOTs passed — 303 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how McLaren 600LT V8 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 31.2% of everything recorded on the 2020 McLaren 600lt V8, against 19.8% nationally — 11.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 31.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a McLaren 600LT V8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 7.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.0%. The median 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 in this dataset had covered 11,301 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.2% of the time, April–September 100.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates missing", noted on 1.32% of tests.

  • 303 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.0% overall pass rate, 98.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the McLaren 600LT V8, the average is 97.5% — best year 2018 (98.5%), worst 2019 (97.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
303
Typical mileage (median)
11,301 mi
Make and model
McLaren 600LT V8
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 600LT V8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.0%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 600LT V8

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 109 97.2%
Yorkshire 44 100.0%
East of England 43 100.0%
North West 41 95.1%
Scotland 24 100.0%
West Midlands 24 95.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 600LT V8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.2%
+10.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 31.2%
+11.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 10.9%
−10.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Identification 10.9%
+9.1 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.7%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 600LT V8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 1.3% of tests

    “registration plates missing”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 0.7% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 600LT V8 through its MOT

Across the 9 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£112 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 9 common items
£37–£112
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
67%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 303 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 600LT V8, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2018 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 97.0% to 98.5% — a spread of 1.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 98.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2019 97.0% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  3. 2020 98.0%
    registration plates missing

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 9 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 64 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 20 31.20% 20.98% +10.22
Tyres 20 31.20% 19.76% +11.44
Brakes 7 10.90% 20.89% −9.99
Identification of the vehicle 7 10.90% 1.76% +9.14
Visibility 4 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 4.70% 5.52% −0.82
Non-component advisories 2 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 1.60% 12.21% −10.61

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 303 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Rectified 1.3% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.66% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.66% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 0.33% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.33% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.33% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 0.33% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 0.33% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.6% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 3.6% £30–75
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.0% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.99% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 0.99% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.66% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 297 98.0% 11,385 mi
30-60k 6 100.0% 40,199 mi

Source: 303 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 600LT V8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 McLaren 600LT V8?

98.0% of the 303 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 98.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 McLaren 600LT V8?

The three most recorded items are registration plates missing (1.32%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.32%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (0.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 in this dataset had covered 11,301 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 McLaren 600LT V8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 100.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.