2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.1%

Around average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 205 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£126

Which year to buy

  • Best 2007 78.5% pass
  • Avoid 2009 70.4% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.9%
Typical mileage
128k mi

The 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT pass rate is 75.1% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 on the real record

75.1% of 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 MOTs passed — 205 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz 320 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 26.7% of everything recorded on the 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320, against 20.9% nationally — 5.8 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz 320? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.9%. The median 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 in this dataset had covered 127,781 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.2% of the time, April–September 76.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 6.83% of tests.

  • 205 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.1% overall pass rate, 68.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz 320, the average is 75.0% — best year 2007 (78.5%), worst 2009 (70.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
205
Typical mileage (median)
127,781 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz 320
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 320 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 66.7%
60-90k 65.8%
90-120k 79.6%
120k+ 76.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 320

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 43 88.4%
North West 25 80.0%
East of England 24 70.8%
South West 23 65.2%
West Midlands 21 71.4%
Scotland 19 78.9%
Wales 16 62.5%
Yorkshire 15 60.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 320

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.7%
+5.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.0%
−2.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 14.4%
−5.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Emissions & leaks 10.9%
+5.4 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 8.4%
  • Body & chassis 5.1%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Road wheels 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 320

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 320 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£126 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£126
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
7%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 205 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 320, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2000 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.4% to 78.5% — a spread of 8.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 77.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2004 71.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2005 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 75.4% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2007 78.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2008 75.1%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2009 70.4% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 425 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 115 26.70% 20.89% +5.81
Suspension 82 19.00% 20.98% −1.98
Tyres 62 14.40% 19.76% −5.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 47 10.90% 5.52% +5.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 36 8.40% 12.21% −3.81
Body, chassis, structure 22 5.10% 5.57% −0.47
Non-component advisories 20 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Visibility 19 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Steering 16 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Road Wheels 6 1.40% 0.75% +0.65

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 205 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.4% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 19.0% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.6% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 17.1% £80–180
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 6 66.7% 45,661 mi
60-90k 38 65.8% 78,113 mi
90-120k 49 79.6% 106,121 mi
120k+ 112 76.8% 158,455 mi

Source: 205 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 320 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320?

75.1% of the 205 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 68.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.83%), ball joint excessively worn (4.88%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 76.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 in this dataset had covered 127,781 mi.

Does the season affect the 2008 Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.