Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

75.0% Around average

1,098 tests across 7 model years, 2000–2009.

−6.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mercedes-Benz 320 really fares

75.0% of its MOTs pass — over 1,098 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT pass rate is 75.0%, −6.0 percentage points below the UK average. That is 1,098 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2009. This page lists the most common Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mercedes-Benz 320 passed on its first attempt in 68.9%, and its overall record sits −6.0 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mercedes-Benz 320 in the 2023–2025 data: 1,098 tests across 7 model years (2000–2009). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,098
Overall pass rate75.0%
Passed on first attempt68.9%
Average mileage at test125,283 mi
Model years covered2000–2009 (7 years)
Versus UK national average−6.0 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mercedes-Benz 320, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 37% 146
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16% 64
Visibility 15% 61
Brakes 13% 53
Body, chassis, structure 7% 27
Tyres 6% 25
Steering 4% 16
Noise, emissions and leaks 1% 3

Shares are over the Mercedes-Benz 320's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 37% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz 320 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (5.2%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.1%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.6%) among the Mercedes-Benz 320's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 16% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz 320 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (2.3%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.3%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (0.3%) among the Mercedes-Benz 320's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 15% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz 320 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.2%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.8%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (0.4%) among the Mercedes-Benz 320's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Mercedes-Benz 320 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mercedes-Benz 320, each with how many of the model's 1,098 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 57 Mercedes-Benz 320 tests, 5.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 46 Mercedes-Benz 320 tests, 4.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 34 Mercedes-Benz 320 tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 29 Mercedes-Benz 320 tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 27 Mercedes-Benz 320 tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (Major) — noted on about 26 Mercedes-Benz 320 tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mercedes-Benz 320 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mercedes-Benz 320 model year on record is 2007 (78.5% across 275 tests), and the weakest is 2009 (70.4%). The gap between them is 8.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2009 320 142 70.4% 60.0% 124,652 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2008 320 205 75.1% 68.9% 127,752 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2007 320 275 78.5% 73.9% 132,463 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2006 320 232 75.4% 70.1% 133,353 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2005 320 115 72.2% 64.4% 133,505 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2004 320 71 71.8% 64.3% 117,904 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2000 320 58 77.6% 73.5% 107,354 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mercedes-Benz 320 Owners

These checks follow this Mercedes-Benz 320's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mercedes-Benz 320.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mercedes-Benz 320. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT & Reliability

What is the Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT pass rate?

75.0% of the 1,098 recorded Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT tests ended in a pass, −6.0 percentage points below the national average. 68.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mercedes-Benz 320 model years pass the MOT most often?

2007 is the strongest Mercedes-Benz 320 year on record at 78.5%, while 2009 is the weakest at 70.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mercedes-Benz 320 MOT failures?

The most recorded Mercedes-Benz 320 failures are "Ball joint excessively worn" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.