2008 Mercedes-Benz A MOT pass rate

Only 93 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

72.0%

Below average — 1.1 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 93 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£141

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.5% pass
  • Avoid 2008 72.0% pass · this year

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 23.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.8%
Typical mileage
83k mi

The 2008 Mercedes-Benz A MOT pass rate is 72.0% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Mercedes-Benz A on the real record

72.0% of 2008 Mercedes-Benz A MOTs passed — 93 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz A does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 32.7% of everything recorded on the 2008 Mercedes-Benz A, against 20.9% nationally — 11.8 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz A? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Mercedes-Benz A compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.8%. The median 2008 Mercedes-Benz A in this dataset had covered 82,579 mi.

54% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 72.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.5% of the time, April–September 67.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 8.60% of tests.

  • 93 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.0% overall pass rate, 63.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz A, the average is 90.3% — best year 2023 (95.5%), worst 2008 (72.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
93
Typical mileage (median)
82,579 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz A
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the A MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.0%
30-60k 78.9%
60-90k 73.9%
90-120k 71.4%
120k+ 63.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 72.0%
Diesel 72.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (54% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the A

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 30 83.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 A

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 32.7%
+11.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.8%
−3.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 12.5%
−7.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 11.1%
+5.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.2%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.8%
  • Steering 1.9%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Mercedes-Benz A tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 A

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 4.3% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 A through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£141 — and 8% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£141
Cheapest common item: side repeaters not working
£5–£25
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
8%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 93 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2005 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.0% to 95.5% — a spread of 23.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 77.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2006 74.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2007 75.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2008 72.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2012 79.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2013 78.9% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  7. 2014 79.0% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  8. 2015 83.5% malfunction indicator lamp…
  9. 2016 86.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2017 88.8% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  11. 2018 87.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2019 89.9% malfunction indicator lamp…
  13. 2020 91.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2021 91.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2022 92.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2023 95.5% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Mercedes-Benz A with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Mercedes-Benz A 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 204 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 68 32.70% 20.89% +11.81
Suspension 37 17.80% 20.98% −3.18
Tyres 26 12.50% 19.76% −7.26
Body, chassis, structure 23 11.10% 5.57% +5.53
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 15 7.20% 12.21% −5.01
Visibility 11 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Non-component advisories 10 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 3.80% 5.52% −1.72
Steering 4 1.90% 2.57% −0.67
Identification of the vehicle 2 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 93 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 8.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 4.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Flexible brake hoses slightly chafed Brakes Minor 2.1% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 20.4% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.9% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.9% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.7% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 6.5% £25–65
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.4% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 75.0% 13,503 mi
30-60k 19 78.9% 48,329 mi
60-90k 23 73.9% 72,077 mi
90-120k 21 71.4% 107,719 mi
120k+ 22 63.6% 135,670 mi

Source: 93 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 A MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Mercedes-Benz A?

72.0% of the 93 2008 Mercedes-Benz A tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 63.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Mercedes-Benz A?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (8.60%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.45%), ball joint excessively worn (5.38%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Mercedes-Benz A MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 63.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Mercedes-Benz A in this dataset had covered 82,579 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Mercedes-Benz A?

Petrol: 72.0% pass rate across 50 tests. Diesel: 72.1% pass rate across 43 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Mercedes-Benz A MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.