2016 Mercedes-Benz A MOT pass rate

Only 99 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

86.9%

Above average — 2.9 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 99 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.5% pass
  • Avoid 2008 72.0% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 23.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.9%
Typical mileage
62k mi

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz A MOT pass rate is 86.9% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz A on the real record

86.9% of 2016 Mercedes-Benz A MOTs passed — 99 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz A does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.4% of everything recorded on the 2016 Mercedes-Benz A, against 19.8% nationally — 19.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz A? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz A first registered in 2016 is combined here — 8 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2016 Mercedes-Benz A compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.9%. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz A in this dataset had covered 62,230 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 74% of tests, with a 82.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.7% of the time, April–September 79.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.04% of tests.

  • 99 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.9% overall pass rate, 84.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz A, the average is 90.3% — best year 2023 (95.5%), worst 2008 (72.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
99
Typical mileage (median)
62,230 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz A
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the A MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 92.3%
60-90k 83.9%
90-120k 77.8%
120k+ 72.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 82.2%
Petrol 100.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (74% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the A

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 46 91.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 A

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.4%
+19.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 18.2%
−2.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 14.1%
−6.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 8.1%
−4.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.1%
  • Identification 5.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.0%
  • Advisories 3.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Mercedes-Benz A tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 A

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 A through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£79 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£79
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 99 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2005 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.0% to 95.5% — a spread of 23.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 77.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2006 74.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2007 75.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2008 72.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2012 79.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2013 78.9% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  7. 2014 79.0% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  8. 2015 83.5% malfunction indicator lamp…
  9. 2016 86.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2017 88.8% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  11. 2018 87.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2019 89.9% malfunction indicator lamp…
  13. 2020 91.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2021 91.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2022 92.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2023 95.5% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Mercedes-Benz A with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Mercedes-Benz A 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 99 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 39 39.40% 19.76% +19.64
Suspension 18 18.20% 20.98% −2.78
Brakes 14 14.10% 20.89% −6.79
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8 8.10% 12.21% −4.11
Visibility 8 8.10% 4.97% +3.13
Identification of the vehicle 5 5.10% 1.76% +3.34
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 4.00% 5.52% −1.52
Non-component advisories 3 3.00% 4.18% −1.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 99 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.0% £18–45
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 4.0% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.0% £45–95
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9 100.0% 18,235 mi
30-60k 39 92.3% 46,637 mi
60-90k 31 83.9% 73,801 mi
90-120k 9 77.8% 106,731 mi
120k+ 11 72.7% 148,497 mi

Source: 99 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 A MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Mercedes-Benz A?

86.9% of the 99 2016 Mercedes-Benz A tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 84.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Mercedes-Benz A?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.04%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.03%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz A MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 72.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz A in this dataset had covered 62,230 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Mercedes-Benz A?

Diesel: 82.2% pass rate across 73 tests. Petrol: 100.0% pass rate across 26 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz A MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.