2019 Mercedes-Benz B MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.2%

Above average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 357 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£82

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 95.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 92.2% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.0%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2019 Mercedes-Benz B MOT pass rate is 95.2% of its MOT tests — 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Mercedes-Benz B on the real record

95.2% of 2019 Mercedes-Benz B MOTs passed — 357 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz B does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 47.3% of everything recorded on the 2019 Mercedes-Benz B, against 19.8% nationally — 27.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz B? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz B first registered in 2019 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Mercedes-Benz B compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.0%. The median 2019 Mercedes-Benz B in this dataset had covered 26,265 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.6% of the time, April–September 94.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.68% of tests.

  • 357 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.2% overall pass rate, 95.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz B, the average is 93.2% — best year 2019 (95.2%), worst 2021 (92.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
357
Typical mileage (median)
26,265 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz B
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the B MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.3%
30-60k 94.2%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the B

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 82 96.3%
North West 52 100.0%
South West 48 95.8%
West Midlands 36 86.1%
Scotland 31 83.9%
East Midlands 30 96.7%
East of England 21 100.0%
Yorkshire 19 100.0%
London 19 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 B

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 47.3%
+27.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.7%
+0.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 9.7%
−11.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 7.7%
+2.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 7.7%
  • Seat belts 2.4%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.5%
  • Road wheels 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Mercedes-Benz B tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 B

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 B through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£82 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£82
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
43%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 357 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the B, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.2% to 95.2% — a spread of 3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 95.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2020 94.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 92.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 93.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Mercedes-Benz B with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Mercedes-Benz B 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 207 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 98 47.30% 19.76% +27.54
Brakes 45 21.70% 20.89% +0.81
Suspension 20 9.70% 20.98% −11.28
Visibility 16 7.70% 4.97% +2.73
Non-component advisories 16 7.70% 4.18% +3.52
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 2.40% 0.82% +1.58
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 1.00% 12.21% −11.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.50% 5.52% −5.02
Road Wheels 1 0.50% 0.75% −0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 357 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.84% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.56% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.56% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.56% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Driver's view of the road through the swept area of the windscreen significantly affected by an obstruction Visibility Major 0.28% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.28% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.28% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.6% £18–45
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 218 96.3% 18,799 mi
30-60k 121 94.2% 39,491 mi
60-90k 13 100.0% 68,552 mi
90-120k 3 66.7% 102,529 mi
120k+ 2 50.0% 139,310 mi

Source: 357 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 B MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Mercedes-Benz B?

95.2% of the 357 2019 Mercedes-Benz B tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 95.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Mercedes-Benz B?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.68%), wipers blade defective (1.68%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (1.12%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Mercedes-Benz B MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.3% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Mercedes-Benz B in this dataset had covered 26,265 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Mercedes-Benz B MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.