2023 Mercedes-Benz E MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.5%

Above average — 3.7 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 200 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£110

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 87.7% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 10.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.5%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2023 Mercedes-Benz E MOT pass rate is 98.5% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 60.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Mercedes-Benz E on the real record

98.5% of 2023 Mercedes-Benz E MOTs passed — 200 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz E does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.0× the national share

Tyres make up 60.0% of everything recorded on the 2023 Mercedes-Benz E, against 19.8% nationally — 40.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz E? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz E first registered in 2023 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Mercedes-Benz E compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.5%. The median 2023 Mercedes-Benz E in this dataset had covered 38,817 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Other — 61% of tests, with a 99.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.3% of the time, April–September 100.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Fractured", noted on 0.50% of tests.

  • 200 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.5% overall pass rate, 98.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz E, the average is 89.0% — best year 2023 (98.5%), worst 2020 (87.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
200
Typical mileage (median)
38,817 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz E
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wheel Hub Bearing Kit

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the E MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.4%
30-60k 98.4%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 89% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Other 99.2%
Hybrid 98.3%
Diesel 94.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Other is the most common here (61% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the E

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 81 98.8%
North West 26 100.0%
London 24 100.0%
East of England 24 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 E

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 60.0%
+40.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 10.0%
−10.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 6.7%
−14.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 6.7%
+1.2 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 3.3%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Advisories 3.3%
  • Identification 3.3%
  • Road wheels 3.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Mercedes-Benz E tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 E

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 0.5% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the number plates 0.5% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 E through its MOT

Across the 8 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£110 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 8 common items
£42–£110
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
75%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 200 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the E, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2017 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.7% to 98.5% — a spread of 10.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 94.8% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2018 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2019 88.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2020 87.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2021 89.6% fractured
  6. 2022 91.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2023 98.5%
    fractured
  8. 2024 97.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2025 98.2% headlamp aim too far to the right

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Mercedes-Benz E with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Mercedes-Benz E 8 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 30 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 18 60.00% 19.76% +40.24
Brakes 3 10.00% 20.89% −10.89
Suspension 2 6.70% 20.98% −14.28
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 6.70% 5.52% +1.18
Body, chassis, structure 1 3.30% 5.57% −2.27
Visibility 1 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Non-component advisories 1 3.30% 4.18% −0.88
Identification of the vehicle 1 3.30% 1.76% +1.54
Road Wheels 1 3.30% 0.75% +2.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 200 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.50% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.50% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.50% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.50% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.50% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 0.50% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.50% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.50% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.0% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.0% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 1.0% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.50% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 77 97.4% 13,569 mi
30-60k 61 98.4% 43,263 mi
60-90k 31 100.0% 73,458 mi
90-120k 15 100.0% 100,579 mi
120k+ 10 100.0% 150,807 mi

Source: 200 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 E MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Mercedes-Benz E?

98.5% of the 200 2023 Mercedes-Benz E tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 98.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Mercedes-Benz E?

The three most recorded items are fractured (0.50%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.50%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.50%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Mercedes-Benz E MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Mercedes-Benz E in this dataset had covered 38,817 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2023 Mercedes-Benz E?

Other: 99.2% pass rate across 122 tests. Hybrid: 98.3% pass rate across 59 tests. Diesel: 94.7% pass rate across 19 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2023 Mercedes-Benz E MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 100.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.