2016 Mercedes-Benz GT MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.7%

Above average — 8.7 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 873 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £54–£143

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 95.1% pass
  • Avoid 2016 92.7% pass · this year

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 2.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.2%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT MOT pass rate is 92.7% of its MOT tests — 8.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 51.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT on the real record

92.7% of 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT MOTs passed — 873 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz GT does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.6× the national share

Tyres make up 51.8% of everything recorded on the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gt, against 19.8% nationally — 32.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz GT? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 8.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.2%. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT in this dataset had covered 27,836 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.3% of the time, April–September 93.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.75% of tests.

  • 873 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.7% overall pass rate, 92.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz GT, the average is 93.7% — best year 2018 (95.1%), worst 2016 (92.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
873
Typical mileage (median)
27,836 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz GT
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the GT MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.3%
30-60k 92.3%
60-90k 86.2%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the GT

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 222 91.9%
East of England 123 92.7%
North West 95 87.4%
Yorkshire 90 92.2%
South West 78 87.2%
East Midlands 63 100.0%
West Midlands 61 93.4%
London 58 98.3%
Scotland 40 95.0%
Wales 21 95.2%
North East 20 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 GT

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 51.8%
+32.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 12.4%
−8.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 9.3%
+4.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 9.0%
+3.5 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Identification 4.2%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Road wheels 2.8%
  • Suspension 2.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.5%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 GT

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the number plates 0.7% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 GT through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £54–£143 — and 4% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£54–£143
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
4%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 873 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the GT, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2015 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.7% to 95.1% — a spread of 2.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2016 92.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2017 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2018 95.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2019 93.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2020 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 353 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 184 51.80% 19.76% +32.04
Brakes 44 12.40% 20.89% −8.49
Visibility 33 9.30% 4.97% +4.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 32 9.00% 5.52% +3.48
Identification of the vehicle 15 4.20% 1.76% +2.44
Non-component advisories 14 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Road Wheels 10 2.80% 0.75% +2.05
Suspension 9 2.50% 20.98% −18.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 2.50% 12.21% −9.71
Body, chassis, structure 3 0.80% 5.57% −4.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 873 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.80% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.69% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.57% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.46% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.34% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.23% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.23% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.5% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 1.3% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 504 93.3% 19,005 mi
30-60k 339 92.3% 40,289 mi
60-90k 29 86.2% 69,101 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 95,723 mi

Source: 873 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 GT MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT?

92.7% of the 873 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 92.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.75%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.60%), has ply or cords exposed (1.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT in this dataset had covered 27,836 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz GT MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.