Mercedes-Benz GT MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

93.7% Above average

3,985 tests across 6 model years, 2015–2020.

+12.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mercedes-Benz GT really fares

93.7% of its MOTs pass — over 3,985 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mercedes-Benz GT MOT pass rate is 93.7%, +12.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 3,985 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2015 and 2020. This page lists the most common Mercedes-Benz GT MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz GT MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Mercedes-Benz GT MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mercedes-Benz GT passed on its first attempt in 93.4%, and its overall record sits +12.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mercedes-Benz GT in the 2023–2025 data: 3,985 tests across 6 model years (2015–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed3,985
Overall pass rate93.7%
Passed on first attempt93.4%
Average mileage at test22,001 mi
Model years covered2015–2020 (6 years)
Versus UK national average+12.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mercedes-Benz GT MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mercedes-Benz GT, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 36% 110
Visibility 33% 99
Noise, emissions and leaks 9% 28
Identification of the vehicle 8% 25
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8% 23
Suspension 4% 11
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 3
Body, chassis, structure 1% 2

Shares are over the Mercedes-Benz GT's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 36% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz GT failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.1%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.1%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%) among the Mercedes-Benz GT's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 33% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz GT failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.2%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.2%) among the Mercedes-Benz GT's visibility faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 9% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz GT failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (0.3%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits" (0.1%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (0.1%) among the Mercedes-Benz GT's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Top Recorded Mercedes-Benz GT DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mercedes-Benz GT, each with how many of the model's 3,985 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 87 Mercedes-Benz GT tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 44 Mercedes-Benz GT tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 42 Mercedes-Benz GT tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" (Major) — noted on about 25 Mercedes-Benz GT tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 21 Mercedes-Benz GT tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 13 Mercedes-Benz GT tests, 0.3% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mercedes-Benz GT Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mercedes-Benz GT model year on record is 2018 (95.1% across 893 tests), and the weakest is 2015 (92.7%). The gap between them is 2.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 GT 185 94.6% 94.4% 16,058 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2019 GT 602 93.0% 92.6% 18,360 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2018 GT 893 95.1% 94.8% 17,570 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 GT 760 94.6% 94.5% 21,439 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 GT 873 92.7% 92.2% 29,022 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 GT 672 92.7% 92.2% 29,554 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mercedes-Benz GT Owners

These checks follow this Mercedes-Benz GT's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mercedes-Benz GT.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the number plates — “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mercedes-Benz GT. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mercedes-Benz GT MOT & Reliability

What is the Mercedes-Benz GT MOT pass rate?

93.7% of the 3,985 recorded Mercedes-Benz GT MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.7 percentage points above the national average. 93.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mercedes-Benz GT model years pass the MOT most often?

2018 is the strongest Mercedes-Benz GT year on record at 95.1%, while 2016 is the weakest at 92.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mercedes-Benz GT MOT failures?

The most recorded Mercedes-Benz GT failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.