2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.4%

Above average — 10.3 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 172 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £49–£122

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 92.5% pass
  • Avoid 2015 92.4% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.8%
Typical mileage
173k mi

The 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT pass rate is 92.4% of its MOT tests — 10.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 on the real record

92.4% of 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 MOTs passed — 172 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz V220 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 82.1% and this one manages 92.4% — 10.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz V220? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 10.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.8%. The median 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 in this dataset had covered 173,367 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.8% of the time, April–September 93.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.49% of tests.

  • 172 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.4% overall pass rate, 91.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz V220, the average is 92.4% — best year 2016 (92.5%), worst 2015 (92.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
172
Typical mileage (median)
173,367 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz V220
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the V220 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 75.0%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 88.9%
120k+ 93.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the V220

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 77 92.2%
London 41 97.6%
East of England 18 94.4%
East Midlands 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 V220

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 23.6%
+3.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.3%
+1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.6%
−1.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 8.8%
+3.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.4%
  • Advisories 6.1%
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Steering 2.0%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Seat belts 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 V220

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 1.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 V220 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £49–£122 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£49–£122
Cheapest common item: ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
£18–£45
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 172 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the V220, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2015 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.4% to 92.5% — a spread of 0.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 92.4%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2016 92.5% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 147 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 35 23.60% 19.76% +3.84
Brakes 33 22.30% 20.89% +1.41
Suspension 29 19.60% 20.98% −1.38
Noise, emissions and leaks 13 8.80% 5.52% +3.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11 7.40% 12.21% −4.81
Non-component advisories 9 6.10% 4.18% +1.92
Visibility 8 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Steering 3 2.00% 2.57% −0.57
Identification of the vehicle 3 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 2.00% 0.82% +1.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 172 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.58% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.58% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint likely to become detached Suspension Major 0.58% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 0.58% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Damaged Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.58% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Electronic parking brake warning indicates a malfunction Brakes Major 0.58% £25–80 Handbrake Cable →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.7% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.8% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.2% £200–700
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.2% £30–75
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 4.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 4 75.0% 48,724 mi
60-90k 17 100.0% 80,745 mi
90-120k 18 88.9% 103,762 mi
120k+ 128 93.0% 201,368 mi

Source: 172 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 V220 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220?

92.4% of the 172 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 91.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.49%), coil spring fractured or broken (1.16%), has ply or cords exposed (1.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 93.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 in this dataset had covered 173,367 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.