Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

92.4% Above average

279 tests across 2 model years, 2015–2016.

+11.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mercedes-Benz V220 really fares

92.4% of its MOTs pass — over 279 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT pass rate is 92.4%, +11.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 279 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2015 and 2016. This page lists the most common Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mercedes-Benz V220 passed on its first attempt in 91.8%, and its overall record sits +11.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mercedes-Benz V220 in the 2023–2025 data: 279 tests across 2 model years (2015–2016). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed279
Overall pass rate92.4%
Passed on first attempt91.8%
Average mileage at test175,149 mi
Model years covered2015–2016 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+11.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mercedes-Benz V220, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 23% 7
Visibility 19% 6
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19% 6
Tyres 16% 5
Brakes 13% 4
Body, chassis, structure 6% 2
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3% 1

Shares are over the Mercedes-Benz V220's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 23% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz V220 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.1%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (0.7%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.4%) among the Mercedes-Benz V220's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 19% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz V220 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.2%) among the Mercedes-Benz V220's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 19% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz V220 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface" (0.7%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.7%), "Headlamp not working on main beam" (0.4%) among the Mercedes-Benz V220's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Mercedes-Benz V220 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mercedes-Benz V220, each with how many of the model's 279 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 6 Mercedes-Benz V220 tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 3 Mercedes-Benz V220 tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 3 Mercedes-Benz V220 tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 2 Mercedes-Benz V220 tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface" (Minor) — noted on about 2 Mercedes-Benz V220 tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 2 Mercedes-Benz V220 tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mercedes-Benz V220 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mercedes-Benz V220 model year on record is 2016 (92.5% across 107 tests), and the weakest is 2015 (92.4%). The gap between them is 0.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2016 V220 107 92.5% 91.9% 175,384 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2015 V220 172 92.4% 91.8% 174,913 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mercedes-Benz V220 Owners

These checks follow this Mercedes-Benz V220's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mercedes-Benz V220.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the lights — “rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mercedes-Benz V220. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT & Reliability

What is the Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT pass rate?

92.4% of the 279 recorded Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.4 percentage points above the national average. 91.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mercedes-Benz V220 model years pass the MOT most often?

2016 is the strongest Mercedes-Benz V220 year on record at 92.5%, while 2015 is the weakest at 92.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mercedes-Benz V220 MOT failures?

The most recorded Mercedes-Benz V220 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Ball joint excessively worn" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.