2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.3%

Around average — 0.3 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,427 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 79.7% pass
  • Avoid 2005 73.6% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 6.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.1%
Typical mileage
126k mi

The 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano MOT pass rate is 78.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano on the real record

78.3% of 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano MOTs passed — 2,427 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Viano does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Viano? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 0.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.1%. The median 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano in this dataset had covered 126,198 mi.

99% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 78.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.3% of the time, April–September 78.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.53% of tests.

  • 2,427 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.3% overall pass rate, 73.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Viano, the average is 77.4% — best year 2014 (79.7%), worst 2005 (73.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,427
Typical mileage (median)
126,198 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Viano
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Viano MOT pass rate?

0-30k 77.6%
30-60k 85.3%
60-90k 78.6%
90-120k 77.4%
120k+ 77.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 78.1%
Petrol 95.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Viano

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 604 80.1%
North West 294 80.3%
East of England 271 79.7%
South West 255 71.4%
London 240 82.1%
West Midlands 207 84.1%
Yorkshire 170 75.9%
Scotland 134 73.1%
East Midlands 111 76.6%
Wales 88 68.2%
North East 52 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Viano

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.4%
+1.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.9%
−2.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 16.3%
−4.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.4%
+3.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.7%
  • Body & chassis 5.4%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Steering 2.6%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Viano

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.4% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.1% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Viano through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£83 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£83
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,427 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Viano, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2004 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.6% to 79.7% — a spread of 6.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 73.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2006 75.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 77.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2008 76.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 77.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2010 79.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2011 77.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2012 78.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2013 78.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2014 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 people carriers with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,246 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 968 22.40% 20.89% +1.51
Tyres 731 16.90% 19.76% −2.86
Suspension 704 16.30% 20.98% −4.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 667 15.40% 12.21% +3.19
Noise, emissions and leaks 334 7.70% 5.52% +2.18
Body, chassis, structure 233 5.40% 5.57% −0.17
Visibility 221 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Non-component advisories 207 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Steering 111 2.60% 2.57% +0.03
Identification of the vehicle 70 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,427 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 1.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes Major 1.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.8% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.5% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.7% £45–110
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 4.8% £45–120
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 49 77.6% 20,108 mi
30-60k 191 85.3% 47,648 mi
60-90k 421 78.6% 77,347 mi
90-120k 438 77.4% 104,949 mi
120k+ 1,293 77.5% 186,613 mi

Source: 2,427 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Viano MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano?

78.3% of the 2,427 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 73.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.53%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.87%), side repeaters not working (3.87%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 77.6% of the time, falling to 77.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano in this dataset had covered 126,198 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano?

Diesel: 78.1% pass rate across 2,400 tests. Petrol: 95.8% pass rate across 24 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.