2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito MOT pass rate

Pass rate

83.3%

Around average — 7.4 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 14,897 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2003 64.9% pass

Across the 26 years on record, a spread of 35.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.3%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito MOT pass rate is 83.3% of its MOT tests — 7.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito on the real record

83.3% of 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito MOTs passed — 14,897 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Vito does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 2.5× the national share

Visibility accounts for 12.6% of everything recorded on the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito, against 5.0% nationally — 7.6 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 26.7%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Vito? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Vito first registered in 2020 is combined here — 14 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 7.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.3%. The median 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito in this dataset had covered 60,901 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 99% of tests, with a 83.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.5% of the time, April–September 83.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.50% of tests.

  • 14,897 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.3% overall pass rate, 80.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Vito, the average is 78.5% — best year 2025 (100.0%), worst 2003 (64.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
14,897
Typical mileage (median)
60,901 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Vito
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Vito MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.9%
30-60k 85.0%
60-90k 80.5%
90-120k 80.5%
120k+ 80.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 83.3%
Electric 86.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Vito

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,130 84.8%
West Midlands 1,713 80.6%
North West 1,502 84.1%
East of England 1,405 84.4%
Yorkshire 1,315 81.4%
South West 1,262 81.9%
London 1,189 88.5%
East Midlands 1,170 82.7%
Scotland 1,099 79.9%
North East 570 82.1%
Wales 542 84.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Vito

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.7%
+6.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.4%
+5.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 13.4%
−7.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 12.6%
+7.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.9%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Road wheels 1.1%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Vito

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 3.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.9% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Vito through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£86 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£86
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
34%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 14,897 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vito, side by side

26 model years on record, from 2000 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.9% to 100.0% — a spread of 35.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 67.6% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 68.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 64.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 69.1% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2005 70.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 72.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 73.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 74.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 75.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 75.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 76.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 77.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 78.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 79.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 79.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 82.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  19. 2018 82.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 83.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 85.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 89.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 93.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  25. 2024 92.8% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  26. 2025 100.0% no single leading item

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 15,887 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4,273 26.70% 19.76% +6.94
Brakes 4,229 26.40% 20.89% +5.51
Suspension 2,142 13.40% 20.98% −7.58
Visibility 2,022 12.60% 4.97% +7.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,512 9.40% 12.21% −2.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 623 3.90% 5.52% −1.62
Non-component advisories 569 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Body, chassis, structure 206 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Road Wheels 171 1.10% 0.75% +0.35
Identification of the vehicle 140 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 14,897 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.1% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.2% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.4% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.9% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,034 89.9% 20,992 mi
30-60k 5,263 85.0% 45,167 mi
60-90k 4,187 80.5% 73,663 mi
90-120k 1,825 80.5% 102,507 mi
120k+ 1,567 80.3% 162,048 mi

Source: 14,897 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Vito MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito?

83.3% of the 14,897 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 80.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.50%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.13%), wipers blade defective (2.12%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.9% of the time, falling to 80.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito in this dataset had covered 60,901 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito?

Diesel: 83.3% pass rate across 14,742 tests. Electric: 86.4% pass rate across 154 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.