2022 MINI COOPER MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.9%

Above average — 0.9 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 35,187 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.9% pass
  • Avoid 2001 68.1% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 28.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.4%
Typical mileage
18k mi

The 2022 MINI COOPER MOT pass rate is 92.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 65.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 MINI COOPER on the real record

92.9% of 2022 MINI COOPER MOTs passed — 35,187 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI COOPER does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.3× the national share

Tyres make up 65.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 MINI Cooper, against 19.8% nationally — 45.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI COOPER? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 MINI COOPER compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.4%. The median 2022 MINI COOPER in this dataset had covered 18,464 mi.

74% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 93.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.9% of the time, April–September 92.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.49% of tests.

  • 35,187 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.9% overall pass rate, 92.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI COOPER, the average is 89.6% — best year 2023 (96.9%), worst 2001 (68.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
35,187
Typical mileage (median)
18,464 mi
Make and model
MINI COOPER
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the COOPER MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.4%
30-60k 90.2%
60-90k 87.8%
90-120k 85.7%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 93.0%
Electric 93.1%
Hybrid 90.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (74% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the COOPER

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,980 91.9%
North West 4,544 93.0%
East of England 3,632 92.3%
Scotland 3,410 91.3%
South West 3,371 93.6%
West Midlands 3,177 93.5%
Yorkshire 3,006 93.8%
East Midlands 2,201 92.3%
North East 1,645 96.0%
London 1,111 94.3%
Wales 1,106 94.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 COOPER

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 65.0%
+45.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 10.0%
+5.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 9.1%
−11.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 2.9%
  • Road wheels 2.6%
  • Suspension 0.9%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Seat belts 0.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 MINI COOPER tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 COOPER

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 0.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 COOPER through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£100 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£100
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 35,187 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the COOPER, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2001 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 96.9% — a spread of 28.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 68.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2002 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2003 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 70.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2005 70.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2006 72.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2007 73.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2008 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2009 76.0% position lamp not working
  10. 2010 80.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2011 82.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2012 84.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2013 84.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2014 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2015 88.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2016 89.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2017 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2018 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2019 92.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2020 92.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  21. 2021 92.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2022 92.9%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2023 96.9% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 MINI COOPER with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 MINI COOPER 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 15,541 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 10,124 65.00% 19.76% +45.24
Visibility 1,552 10.00% 4.97% +5.03
Brakes 1,415 9.10% 20.89% −11.79
Non-component advisories 1,265 8.10% 4.18% +3.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 454 2.90% 12.21% −9.31
Road Wheels 407 2.60% 0.75% +1.85
Suspension 133 0.90% 20.98% −20.08
Identification of the vehicle 124 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 34 0.20% 0.82% −0.62
Body, chassis, structure 33 0.20% 5.57% −5.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 35,187 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.78% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.64% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.56% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.56% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.42% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.29% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.5% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.2% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 29,375 93.4% 16,493 mi
30-60k 5,610 90.2% 38,080 mi
60-90k 180 87.8% 68,855 mi
90-120k 14 85.7% 99,413 mi
120k+ 5 80.0% 191,875 mi

Source: 35,187 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 COOPER MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 MINI COOPER?

92.9% of the 35,187 2022 MINI COOPER tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 92.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 MINI COOPER?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.49%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.93%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 MINI COOPER MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.4% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 MINI COOPER in this dataset had covered 18,464 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 MINI COOPER?

Petrol: 93.0% pass rate across 26,109 tests. Electric: 93.1% pass rate across 7,267 tests. Hybrid: 90.1% pass rate across 1,811 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 MINI COOPER MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.