Pass rate
Around average — 4.0 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 81 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £57–£154
Only 81 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 4.0 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 81 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £57–£154
Most common fault
Suspension
26.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2000 Mitsubishi L300 MOT pass rate is 77.8% of its MOT tests — 4.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi L300 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 11.3% of everything recorded on the 2000 Mitsubishi L300, against 5.5% nationally — 5.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.5%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mitsubishi L300? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 4.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.1%. The median 2000 Mitsubishi L300 in this dataset had covered 112,137 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 52% of tests, with a 73.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.4% of the time, April–September 81.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 12.35% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (52% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 28 | 89.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 12.3% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the brake pipes 7.4% of tests
“flexible brake hoses slightly twisted”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Check corrosion 6.2% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £57–£154 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 81 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 273 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 73 | 26.50% | 20.98% | +5.52 |
| Brakes | 43 | 15.60% | 20.89% | −5.29 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 31 | 11.30% | 5.52% | +5.78 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 25 | 9.10% | 5.57% | +3.53 |
| Tyres | 23 | 8.40% | 19.76% | −11.36 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 23 | 8.40% | 12.21% | −3.81 |
| Visibility | 19 | 6.90% | 4.97% | +1.93 |
| Non-component advisories | 18 | 6.50% | 4.18% | +2.32 |
| Steering | 16 | 5.80% | 2.57% | +3.23 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 0.70% | 1.76% | −1.06 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 12.3% | £80–200 |
| Flexible brake hoses slightly twisted Brakes | Minor | 7.4% | £25–70 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 6.2% | £180–450 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.2% | £5–20 |
| Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility | Minor | 4.9% | £3–15 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.7% | £3–15 |
| Ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 2.5% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.5% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.5% | £60–250 |
| Rigid brake pipes leaking on a hydraulic braking system Brakes | Major | 2.5% | £80–180 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 30.9% | £200–700 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 30.9% | £80–180 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 28.4% | £18–45 |
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 16.1% | £120–300 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 13.6% | £45–95 |
| Shackle pins and bushes shackle pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 12.3% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 4 | 100.0% | 56,784 mi |
| 60-90k | 24 | 79.2% | 77,183 mi |
| 90-120k | 19 | 73.7% | 106,998 mi |
| 120k+ | 34 | 76.5% | 163,247 mi |
Source: 81 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
77.8% of the 81 2000 Mitsubishi L300 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 73.1%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (12.35%), flexible brake hoses slightly twisted (7.41%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (6.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 76.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Mitsubishi L300 in this dataset had covered 112,137 mi.
Petrol: 73.8% pass rate across 42 tests. Diesel: 82.1% pass rate across 39 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.