Pass rate
Above average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 109 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £65–£169
Pass rate
Above average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 109 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £65–£169
Most common fault
Suspension
20.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 10.4 points. See every year →
The 2018 Morgan Roadster MOT pass rate is 89.9% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.0% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Steering accounts for 20.0% of everything recorded on the 2018 Morgan Roadster, against 2.6% nationally — 17.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Morgan Roadster? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.2%. The median 2018 Morgan Roadster in this dataset had covered 7,542 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.7% of the time, April–September 88.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 4.59% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Steering Rack
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 26 | 80.8% |
| West Midlands | 25 | 96.0% |
| Yorkshire | 17 | 88.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the steering 4.6% of tests
“steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.
Check the lights 0.9% of tests
“all direction indicators not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check leaks 0.9% of tests
“other leaks leak harmful to the environment or a risk to other road users”
Park on clean cardboard overnight. A few drips are an advisory; a steady patch under the engine, gearbox or a shock absorber is a fail. Have the source identified before the test rather than after.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £65–£169 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 109 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
16 model years on record, from 2004 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.4% to 97.8% — a spread of 10.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 40 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 8 | 20.00% | 20.98% | −0.98 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 8 | 20.00% | 12.21% | +7.79 |
| Steering | 8 | 20.00% | 2.57% | +17.43 |
| Brakes | 7 | 17.50% | 20.89% | −3.39 |
| Tyres | 2 | 5.00% | 19.76% | −14.76 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 5.00% | 4.18% | +0.82 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 2 | 5.00% | 0.82% | +4.18 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1 | 2.50% | 5.57% | −3.07 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 2.50% | 5.52% | −3.02 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 2.50% | 1.76% | +0.74 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Major | 4.6% | £120–300 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 2.8% | £45–110 |
| Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 1.8% | £120–300 |
| All direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.92% | £3–12 |
| Front fog lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.92% | £3–15 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.92% | £5–25 |
| Other leaks leak harmful to the environment or a risk to other road users Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.92% | £60–250 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.92% | £5–25 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 0.92% | £45–110 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.92% | £3–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 3.7% | £20–55 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 2.8% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 1.8% | £45–95 |
| Webbing significantly weakened Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Advisory | 1.8% | £40–120 |
| All direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 0.92% | £3–12 |
| Non-component advisories Coolant leak Non-component advisories | Advisory | 0.92% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 108 | 89.8% | 8,498 mi |
| 30-60k | 1 | 100.0% | 30,994 mi |
Source: 109 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
89.9% of the 109 2018 Morgan Roadster tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 89.2%.
The three most recorded items are steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.59%), service brake imbalance across an axle (2.75%), steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (1.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Morgan Roadster in this dataset had covered 7,542 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.