Pass rate
Above average — 16.3 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 112 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£154
Pass rate
Above average — 16.3 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 112 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£154
Most common fault
Suspension
21.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 10.4 points. See every year →
The 2007 Morgan Roadster MOT pass rate is 89.3% of its MOT tests — 16.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.9% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 20.5% of everything recorded on the 2007 Morgan Roadster, against 5.5% nationally — 15.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Morgan Roadster? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 16.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.3%. The median 2007 Morgan Roadster in this dataset had covered 28,779 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.5% of the time, April–September 91.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits", noted on 2.68% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Emissions Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 37 | 86.5% |
| East of England | 15 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the exhaust and emissions 2.7% of tests
“catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the lights 1.8% of tests
“rear fog lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests
“washers provides insufficient washer liquid”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£154 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 112 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
16 model years on record, from 2004 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.4% to 97.8% — a spread of 10.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 73 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 16 | 21.90% | 20.98% | +0.92 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 15 | 20.50% | 12.21% | +8.29 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 15 | 20.50% | 5.52% | +14.98 |
| Brakes | 11 | 15.10% | 20.89% | −5.79 |
| Visibility | 6 | 8.20% | 4.97% | +3.23 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 6 | 8.20% | 0.82% | +7.38 |
| Tyres | 3 | 4.10% | 19.76% | −15.66 |
| Steering | 1 | 1.40% | 2.57% | −1.17 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.7% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.7% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions emissions - engine idle speed too high Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.8% | £60–250 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.8% | £3–15 |
| Stop lamp all not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.8% | £3–12 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Rectified | 1.8% | £5–15 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.8% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.89% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure and likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.89% | £60–140 |
| Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.89% | £60–250 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.5% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 3.6% | £45–110 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 3.6% | £30–75 |
| Webbing significantly weakened Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Advisory | 3.6% | £40–120 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 2.7% | £200–700 |
| Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes | Advisory | 2.7% | £60–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 63 | 92.1% | 19,522 mi |
| 30-60k | 43 | 90.7% | 45,043 mi |
| 60-90k | 6 | 50.0% | 72,388 mi |
Source: 112 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
89.3% of the 112 2007 Morgan Roadster tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 88.3%.
The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (2.68%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (2.68%), catalyst emissions emissions - engine idle speed too high (1.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.1% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Morgan Roadster in this dataset had covered 28,779 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.