Pass rate
Around average — 9.1 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 391 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £60–£170
Pass rate
Around average — 9.1 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 391 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £60–£170
Most common fault
Suspension
21.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2000 Nissan 200 MOT pass rate is 82.9% of its MOT tests — 9.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan 200 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 13.8% of everything recorded on the 2000 Nissan 200, against 5.5% nationally — 8.3 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Nissan 200? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Nissan 200 first registered in 2000 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 9.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.6%. The median 2000 Nissan 200 in this dataset had covered 95,954 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.7% of the time, April–September 83.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.37% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 111 | 84.7% |
| East of England | 74 | 79.7% |
| South West | 60 | 75.0% |
| Yorkshire | 30 | 80.0% |
| East Midlands | 29 | 86.2% |
| Scotland | 24 | 75.0% |
| North West | 22 | 90.9% |
| Wales | 17 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 5.4% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check corrosion 3.8% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the lights 3.1% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £60–£170 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 391 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 757 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 162 | 21.10% | 20.98% | +0.12 |
| Brakes | 136 | 17.80% | 20.89% | −3.09 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 106 | 13.80% | 5.52% | +8.28 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 95 | 12.40% | 5.57% | +6.83 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 73 | 9.50% | 12.21% | −2.71 |
| Tyres | 69 | 9.00% | 19.76% | −10.76 |
| Visibility | 46 | 6.00% | 4.97% | +1.03 |
| Steering | 35 | 4.60% | 2.57% | +2.03 |
| Non-component advisories | 27 | 3.50% | 4.18% | −0.68 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 8 | 1.00% | 1.76% | −0.76 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 5.4% | £80–200 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 3.8% | £180–450 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.1% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.0% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.0% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.0% | £60–250 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 2.0% | £18–45 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.5% | £8–22 |
| Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.3% | £5–25 |
| Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.3% | £8–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 14.1% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 9.5% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 8.9% | £80–180 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 5.6% | £18–45 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 5.4% | £180–450 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 5.1% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 14 | 85.7% | 20,660 mi |
| 30-60k | 21 | 90.5% | 49,986 mi |
| 60-90k | 123 | 82.9% | 77,279 mi |
| 90-120k | 143 | 81.8% | 103,509 mi |
| 120k+ | 90 | 82.2% | 149,458 mi |
Source: 391 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
82.9% of the 391 2000 Nissan 200 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 80.6%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.37%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (3.84%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 82.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Nissan 200 in this dataset had covered 95,954 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.