Pass rate
Around average — 9.6 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 57 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £45–£142
Only 57 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 9.6 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 57 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £45–£142
Most common fault
Emissions & leaks
22.5% of faults · 5.5% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →
The 2002 Nissan 300 Zx MOT pass rate is 82.5% of its MOT tests — 9.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Emissions & leaks is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan 300 Zx does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 22.5% of everything recorded on the 2002 Nissan 300 Zx, against 5.5% nationally — 17.0 points above. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Nissan 300 Zx? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 9.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.4%. The median 2002 Nissan 300 Zx in this dataset had covered 90,300 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 5.26% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 5.3% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the battery 5.3% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check the exhaust and emissions 5.3% of tests
“emissions not tested unable to be completed”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£142 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 57 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
6 model years on record, from 2002 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.1% to 88.7% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 128 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 29 | 22.50% | 5.52% | +16.98 |
| Brakes | 25 | 19.40% | 20.89% | −1.49 |
| Suspension | 24 | 18.60% | 20.98% | −2.38 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 15 | 11.60% | 12.21% | −0.61 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 11 | 8.50% | 5.57% | +2.93 |
| Tyres | 7 | 5.40% | 19.76% | −14.36 |
| Visibility | 6 | 4.70% | 4.97% | −0.27 |
| Steering | 6 | 4.70% | 2.57% | +2.13 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 2.30% | 4.18% | −1.88 |
| Road Wheels | 2 | 1.60% | 0.75% | +0.85 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 5.3% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.3% | £60–140 |
| Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 5.3% | £60–250 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 5.3% | £5–15 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.5% | £60–250 |
| Fixing missing Road Wheels | Major | 3.5% | £20–55 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 3.5% | £30–80 |
| Non catalyst emissions emissions carbon monoxide content excessive Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.5% | £60–250 |
| Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Major | 3.5% | £120–300 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.8% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 22.8% | £200–700 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 12.3% | £80–180 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 10.5% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 10.5% | £18–45 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 10.5% | £180–450 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 8.8% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 10 | 90.0% | 51,612 mi |
| 60-90k | 18 | 77.8% | 74,646 mi |
| 90-120k | 20 | 90.0% | 99,409 mi |
| 120k+ | 8 | 75.0% | 144,664 mi |
Source: 57 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
82.5% of the 57 2002 Nissan 300 Zx tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 80.4%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.26%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (5.26%), emissions not tested unable to be completed (5.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Nissan 300 Zx in this dataset had covered 90,300 mi.