Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Nissan Cabstar MOT pass rate

Only 57 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.9%

Below average — 12.1 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 57 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£62

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 71.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2016 71.9% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.8%
Typical mileage
56k mi

The 2016 Nissan Cabstar MOT pass rate is 71.9% of its MOT tests — 12.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Nissan Cabstar on the real record

71.9% of 2016 Nissan Cabstar MOTs passed — 57 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Visibility: 2.4× the national share

Visibility accounts for 11.9% of everything recorded on the 2016 Nissan Cabstar, against 5.0% nationally — 6.9 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Cabstar? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Nissan Cabstar compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 12.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.8%. The median 2016 Nissan Cabstar in this dataset had covered 55,907 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 7.02% of tests.

  • 57 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.9% overall pass rate, 62.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Cabstar, the average is 71.9% — best year 2016 (71.9%), worst 2016 (71.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
57
Typical mileage (median)
55,907 mi
Make and model
Nissan Cabstar
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cabstar MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 67.9%
60-90k 73.3%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Cabstar

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 20 70.0%
Yorkshire 16 68.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Cabstar

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.7%
+4.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.0%
+1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.4%
+5.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.8%
−7.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 11.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.7%
  • Seat belts 2.8%
  • Steering 1.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%
  • Advisories 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Nissan Cabstar tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Cabstar

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the horn 5.3% of tests

    “horn not working”

    Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.

  2. Check the lights 5.3% of tests

    “mirrors slightly damaged”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Cabstar through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£62 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£62
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
60%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 57 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2016 Nissan Cabstar with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Nissan Cabstar 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 109 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 28 25.70% 20.98% +4.72
Brakes 24 22.00% 20.89% +1.11
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19 17.40% 12.21% +5.19
Tyres 14 12.80% 19.76% −6.96
Visibility 13 11.90% 4.97% +6.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 3.70% 5.52% −1.82
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 2.80% 0.82% +1.98
Steering 2 1.80% 2.57% −0.77
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.90% 5.57% −4.67
Non-component advisories 1 0.90% 4.18% −3.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 57 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 7.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.3% £8–25 Horn →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 5.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 3.5% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake discs contaminated Brakes Major 1.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 17.5% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.0% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.3% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 5.3% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6 83.3% 13,750 mi
30-60k 28 67.9% 48,956 mi
60-90k 15 73.3% 73,027 mi
90-120k 3 66.7% 109,979 mi
120k+ 5 80.0% 138,787 mi

Source: 57 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Cabstar MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Nissan Cabstar?

71.9% of the 57 2016 Nissan Cabstar tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 62.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Nissan Cabstar?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (7.02%), horn not working (5.26%), mirrors slightly damaged (5.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Nissan Cabstar MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Nissan Cabstar in this dataset had covered 55,907 mi.