Pass rate
Below average — 8.6 pts behind the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 50 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£127
Only 50 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 8.6 pts behind the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 50 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£127
Most common fault
Suspension
20.7% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2003 Opel Corsa MOT pass rate is 64.0% of its MOT tests — 8.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.7% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 11.5% of everything recorded on the 2003 Opel Corsa, against 5.6% nationally — 5.9 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Opel Corsa? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Opel Corsa first registered in 2003 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 8.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 47.1%. The median 2003 Opel Corsa in this dataset had covered 89,313 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier", noted on 16.00% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Battery
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| East Midlands | 17 | 52.9% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the battery 16.0% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check the coil springs 10.0% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the suspension joints 6.0% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£127 — and 8% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 50 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 174 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 36 | 20.70% | 20.98% | −0.28 |
| Brakes | 30 | 17.20% | 20.89% | −3.69 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 23 | 13.20% | 12.21% | +0.99 |
| Tyres | 21 | 12.10% | 19.76% | −7.66 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 20 | 11.50% | 5.57% | +5.93 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 19 | 10.90% | 5.52% | +5.38 |
| Non-component advisories | 8 | 4.60% | 4.18% | +0.42 |
| Steering | 8 | 4.60% | 2.57% | +2.03 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 6 | 3.40% | 1.76% | +1.64 |
| Visibility | 3 | 1.70% | 4.97% | −3.27 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 16.0% | £60–140 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 10.0% | £25–65 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 8.0% | £80–250 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 8.0% | £80–250 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 6.0% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 6.0% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp lens seriously defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 6.0% | £5–25 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 6.0% | £45–110 |
| Cable damaged Brakes | Major | 4.0% | £45–110 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.0% | £45–120 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 30.0% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 22.0% | £45–95 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 14.0% | £45–120 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 12.0% | £18–45 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 12.0% | £20–55 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 10.0% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 2 | 50.0% | 25,560 mi |
| 30-60k | 10 | 60.0% | 42,033 mi |
| 60-90k | 13 | 69.2% | 78,980 mi |
| 90-120k | 25 | 64.0% | 100,034 mi |
Source: 50 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
64.0% of the 50 2003 Opel Corsa tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 47.1%.
The three most recorded items are battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (16.00%), coil spring fractured or broken (10.00%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (8.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 50.0% of the time, falling to 64.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Opel Corsa in this dataset had covered 89,313 mi.