Pass rate
Below average — 6.0 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 4,613 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£119
Pass rate
Below average — 6.0 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 4,613 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£119
Most common fault
Suspension
21.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 5.5 points. See every year →
The 2000 Peugeot 206 MOT pass rate is 67.8% of its MOT tests — 6.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 206 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 14.3% of everything recorded on the 2000 Peugeot 206, against 5.5% nationally — 8.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot 206? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 6.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.4%. The median 2000 Peugeot 206 in this dataset had covered 75,143 mi.
90% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 67.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.5% of the time, April–September 67.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 6.57% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Emissions Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (90% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,159 | 68.4% |
| South West | 880 | 65.3% |
| East of England | 609 | 69.3% |
| West Midlands | 567 | 70.0% |
| North West | 419 | 65.9% |
| East Midlands | 321 | 69.2% |
| Yorkshire | 256 | 66.0% |
| Wales | 174 | 69.0% |
| Scotland | 92 | 63.0% |
| London | 77 | 70.1% |
| North East | 59 | 69.5% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the exhaust and emissions 6.6% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the lights 5.2% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 3.9% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£119 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,613 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
11 model years on record, from 2000 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.8% to 73.3% — a spread of 5.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 15,624 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 3,333 | 21.00% | 20.98% | +0.02 |
| Brakes | 3,122 | 19.70% | 20.89% | −1.19 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2,265 | 14.30% | 5.52% | +8.78 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1,872 | 11.80% | 12.21% | −0.41 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1,703 | 10.70% | 5.57% | +5.13 |
| Tyres | 1,688 | 10.60% | 19.76% | −9.16 |
| Visibility | 656 | 4.10% | 4.97% | −0.87 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 419 | 2.60% | 1.76% | +0.84 |
| Non-component advisories | 310 | 2.00% | 4.18% | −2.18 |
| Steering | 256 | 1.60% | 2.57% | −0.97 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 6.6% | £60–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.2% | £5–20 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.5% | £45–120 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.3% | £80–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 4.3% | £60–250 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.2% | £5–25 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.9% | £18–45 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 3.8% | £45–110 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.7% | £3–12 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 3.7% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 24.3% | £200–700 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 15.5% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 14.8% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.3% | £45–95 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 12.0% | £45–120 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 11.9% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 248 | 74.2% | 21,945 mi |
| 30-60k | 1,113 | 70.7% | 47,307 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,528 | 67.8% | 74,806 mi |
| 90-120k | 885 | 65.8% | 103,234 mi |
| 120k+ | 536 | 64.7% | 147,325 mi |
Source: 4,613 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
67.8% of the 4,613 2000 Peugeot 206 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 57.4%.
The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (6.57%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.16%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (4.47%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 74.2% of the time, falling to 64.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Peugeot 206 in this dataset had covered 75,143 mi.
Petrol: 67.8% pass rate across 4,172 tests. Diesel: 68.0% pass rate across 441 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.