2011 Peugeot 207 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.4%

Below average — 3.5 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 86,180 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£78

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 79.2% pass
  • Avoid 2008 69.2% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 10 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.0%
Typical mileage
80k mi

The 2011 Peugeot 207 MOT pass rate is 72.4% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Peugeot 207 on the real record

72.4% of 2011 Peugeot 207 MOTs passed — 86,180 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 207 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 20.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Peugeot 207, against 12.2% nationally — 8.7 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 207? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Peugeot 207 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.0%. The median 2011 Peugeot 207 in this dataset had covered 79,861 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 60% of tests, with a 73.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.5% of the time, April–September 72.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.25% of tests.

  • 86,180 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.4% overall pass rate, 63.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 207, the average is 70.8% — best year 2014 (79.2%), worst 2008 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
86,180
Typical mileage (median)
79,861 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 207
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 207 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.9%
30-60k 77.3%
60-90k 72.0%
90-120k 69.3%
120k+ 68.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 73.2%
Diesel 71.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (60% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 207

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 14,984 75.4%
South West 12,119 71.2%
North West 9,934 71.4%
West Midlands 9,668 74.0%
East of England 8,615 73.9%
Yorkshire 8,036 70.7%
East Midlands 7,188 71.5%
Scotland 5,272 66.3%
Wales 4,847 70.5%
North East 3,245 70.0%
London 2,272 80.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 207

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 20.9%
+8.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 16.4%
−4.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 15.9%
−3.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.4%
−6.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 11.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.7%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Visibility 3.7%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Peugeot 207 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 207

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 4.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 207 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£78 — and 49% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£78
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
49%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 86,180 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 207, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2006 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 79.2% — a spread of 10 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 69.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2007 69.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2008 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2009 69.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 70.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2011 72.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2012 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2013 74.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2014 79.2% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Peugeot 207 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Peugeot 207 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 211,371 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 44,744 20.90% 12.21% +8.69
Suspension 35,019 16.40% 20.98% −4.58
Tyres 34,085 15.90% 19.76% −3.86
Brakes 30,674 14.40% 20.89% −6.49
Body, chassis, structure 24,563 11.50% 5.57% +5.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 16,554 7.70% 5.52% +2.18
Steering 8,515 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Visibility 7,983 3.70% 4.97% −1.27
Non-component advisories 6,390 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Identification of the vehicle 2,844 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 86,180 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.8% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.3% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.4% £45–95
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 9.6% £45–120
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.4% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,520 84.9% 23,014 mi
30-60k 18,686 77.3% 47,839 mi
60-90k 33,060 72.0% 75,159 mi
90-120k 21,847 69.3% 102,871 mi
120k+ 10,010 68.3% 140,713 mi

Source: 86,180 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 207 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Peugeot 207?

72.4% of the 86,180 2011 Peugeot 207 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 63.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Peugeot 207?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.25%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.75%), position lamp not working (4.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Peugeot 207 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.9% of the time, falling to 68.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Peugeot 207 in this dataset had covered 79,861 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Peugeot 207?

Petrol: 73.2% pass rate across 51,538 tests. Diesel: 71.1% pass rate across 34,640 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Peugeot 207 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.