2013 Peugeot 207 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

74.7%

Below average — 3.9 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 10,791 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 79.2% pass
  • Avoid 2008 69.2% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 10 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.0%
Typical mileage
72k mi

The 2013 Peugeot 207 MOT pass rate is 74.7% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Peugeot 207 on the real record

74.7% of 2013 Peugeot 207 MOTs passed — 10,791 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 207 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.3× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 13.0% of everything recorded on the 2013 Peugeot 207, against 5.6% nationally — 7.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.4%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 207? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Peugeot 207 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.0%. The median 2013 Peugeot 207 in this dataset had covered 72,261 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 53% of tests, with a 73.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.3% of the time, April–September 74.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.34% of tests.

  • 10,791 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.7% overall pass rate, 67.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 207, the average is 70.8% — best year 2014 (79.2%), worst 2008 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
10,791
Typical mileage (median)
72,261 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 207
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 207 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.4%
30-60k 79.3%
60-90k 73.3%
90-120k 69.8%
120k+ 68.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 73.3%
Petrol 76.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (53% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 207

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 1,990 67.5%
South West 1,712 77.7%
South East 1,348 79.0%
North West 1,166 76.0%
West Midlands 983 76.9%
East of England 815 78.2%
Yorkshire 806 74.1%
Wales 654 72.8%
East Midlands 652 76.1%
North East 502 68.9%
London 163 81.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 207

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.4%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.9%
−3.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.4%
+5.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 17.2%
−2.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 13.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Visibility 3.1%
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Steering 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Peugeot 207 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 207

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 6.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.2% of tests

    “exhaust system system insecure”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 207 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£80 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£80
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 10,791 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 207, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2006 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 79.2% — a spread of 10 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 69.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2007 69.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2008 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2009 69.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 70.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2011 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2012 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2013 74.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2014 79.2% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Peugeot 207 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Peugeot 207 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 21,990 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 4,542 20.40% 20.89% −0.49
Suspension 3,979 17.90% 20.98% −3.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,869 17.40% 12.21% +5.19
Tyres 3,834 17.20% 19.76% −2.56
Body, chassis, structure 2,882 13.00% 5.57% +7.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,105 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Visibility 690 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Non-component advisories 562 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Identification of the vehicle 304 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Steering 223 1.00% 2.57% −1.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 10,791 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 2.2% £45–120 Exhaust →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.1% £45–110
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 10.6% £45–120
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 6.9% £25–65
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 700 86.4% 22,828 mi
30-60k 3,146 79.3% 46,519 mi
60-90k 3,650 73.3% 74,647 mi
90-120k 2,245 69.8% 102,557 mi
120k+ 1,049 68.7% 141,544 mi

Source: 10,791 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 207 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Peugeot 207?

74.7% of the 10,791 2013 Peugeot 207 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 67.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Peugeot 207?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.34%), coil spring fractured or broken (6.15%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Peugeot 207 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.4% of the time, falling to 68.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Peugeot 207 in this dataset had covered 72,261 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Peugeot 207?

Diesel: 73.3% pass rate across 5,704 tests. Petrol: 76.3% pass rate across 5,085 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Peugeot 207 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.