2002 Peugeot 306 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.0%

Below average — 0.1 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 634 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £50–£134

Which year to buy

  • Best 2002 73.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2000 72.0% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.4%
Typical mileage
103k mi

The 2002 Peugeot 306 MOT pass rate is 73.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 Peugeot 306 on the real record

73.0% of 2002 Peugeot 306 MOTs passed — 634 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 306 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 28.6% of everything recorded on the 2002 Peugeot 306, against 20.9% nationally — 7.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 306? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 Peugeot 306 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 0.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.4%. The median 2002 Peugeot 306 in this dataset had covered 103,022 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 57% of tests, with a 74.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.9% of the time, April–September 73.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.52% of tests.

  • 634 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.0% overall pass rate, 65.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 306, the average is 72.4% — best year 2002 (73.0%), worst 2000 (72.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
634
Typical mileage (median)
103,022 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 306
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 306 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 68.8%
30-60k 87.5%
60-90k 74.3%
90-120k 69.9%
120k+ 70.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 74.5%
Diesel 71.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (57% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 306

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 171 67.8%
South East 165 76.4%
East of England 57 77.2%
West Midlands 57 77.2%
Yorkshire 46 65.2%
North West 44 79.5%
East Midlands 34 85.3%
Wales 28 53.6%
Scotland 17 70.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 306

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.6%
+7.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 14.7%
−6.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.8%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 9.8%
+4.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.4%
  • Tyres 8.9%
  • Visibility 5.5%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Seat belts 2.7%
  • Advisories 2.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 Peugeot 306 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 306

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brake pipes 3.0% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 306 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £50–£134 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£50–£134
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 634 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 306, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2000 to 2002. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.0% to 73.0% — a spread of 1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 72.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2002 73.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 Peugeot 306 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 Peugeot 306 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,858 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 543 28.60% 20.89% +7.71
Suspension 279 14.70% 20.98% −6.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 224 11.80% 12.21% −0.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 186 9.80% 5.52% +4.28
Body, chassis, structure 178 9.40% 5.57% +3.83
Tyres 168 8.90% 19.76% −10.86
Visibility 105 5.50% 4.97% +0.53
Steering 76 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 51 2.70% 0.82% +1.88
Non-component advisories 48 2.50% 4.18% −1.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 634 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.0% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.8% £45–120 Exhaust →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.7% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 22.4% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.7% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 13.4% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.8% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 11.4% £45–120
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 16 68.8% 19,497 mi
30-60k 64 87.5% 43,498 mi
60-90k 175 74.3% 76,525 mi
90-120k 123 69.9% 104,727 mi
120k+ 244 70.9% 159,198 mi

Source: 634 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 306 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 Peugeot 306?

73.0% of the 634 2002 Peugeot 306 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 65.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 Peugeot 306?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.52%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.52%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (4.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 Peugeot 306 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 68.8% of the time, falling to 70.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Peugeot 306 in this dataset had covered 103,022 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2002 Peugeot 306?

Petrol: 74.5% pass rate across 364 tests. Diesel: 71.0% pass rate across 269 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2002 Peugeot 306 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.